Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applying virus technology in audio protection mechanism
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีไวรัสในกลไกการป้องกันข้อมูลเสียง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1228
Abstract
Internet is a global system of interconnected computer networks that helps users reach to all digital data, such as multimedia files. So, this leads to plagiarization, violation of copyrights and data over the Internet. Thus, the digital intellectual property becomes a big issue of the Internet sharing system. Various techniques have been proposed to protect these violations; unfortunately, they became the hackers’ stimuli in breaking the protection mechanisms. Therefore, this thesis proposes a protection mechanism, Byte Encoding Protection (BENPro), for preventing an audio file, such as mp3 format from copying and distributing by illegal distributors. The aim of this thesis is that the protection mechanism cannot be recognized from hackers and users. The result of this experiment indicates that most users believe that the defects occur from the transfer mechanism rather than the protection mechanism. Thus, the protection of IP is maintained as expected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นเครือข่ายการติดต่อสื่อสารขนาดใหญ่ที่มีการเชื่อมโยงกันทั่วโลก จึงทำให้ผู้ใช้งานทั่วไปนั้นสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลดิจิทัลต่างๆ เช่น ไฟล์เพลง MP3 ได้โดยง่ายจึงเป็นช่องทางที่ทำให้ผู้ไม่ประสงค์ดีลักลอบขโมยข้อมูลหรือละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ข้อมูลดิจิทัลก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของข้อมูลดิจิทัล วิธีการป้องกันลิขสิทธิ์ข้อมูลดิจิทัลหลากหลายวิธีได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นมาเพื่อป้องกันการละเมิดเหล่านี้ แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่มันกลายเป็นสิ่งชักจูงให้ผู้ไม่ประสงค์ดีทำลายกลไกการป้องกันต่างๆ ดังนั้นโครงงานนี้จึงได้นำเสนอเทคนิคการป้องกันข้อมูล BENPro สำหรับป้องกันไฟล์เสียง เช่น ไฟล์สกุล MP3 จากการทำสำเนา หรือแจกจ่ายโดยผู้ที่ไม่มีสิทธิ์ จุดประสงค์หลักของโครงงานนี้ก็คือกลไกการป้องกันข้อมูลนั้นไม่สามารถถูกตรวจพบได้โดยผู้ไม่หวังดีและผู้ใช้งานทั่วๆไป ผลจากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ใช้งานส่วนใหญ่เชื่อว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งานโดนผิดวิธีนั้น เกิดจากกลไกในการเชื่อมต่อและรับส่งข้อมูล มากกว่าที่จะเป็นกลไกทางการป้องกันข้อมูล ดังนั้นการป้องกันการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ข้อมูลจึงได้ถูกดูแลรักษาไว้ตามที่ต้องการ
Share
COinS