Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investment risk assessment in plastic injection molding machine replacement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนปรับเปลี่ยนเครื่องฉีดพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1802
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to assess investment risk in plastic injection machine replacement in a company that its production cost is increasing continuously which causes company to lose competitive advantage and profit margin. Under the given research requirements, the machine replacement analysis is conducted by comparing existing production system with new production system in various aspects consisting of economic life cycle analysis, cost of quality analysis, incremental B/C ratio analysis, feasibility study and risk assessment of new production system. The results of these analysis show that it is appropriate to replace the existing system with the new one. The payback period of the new production system is about 10 months with 747 million baht of net present value. In addition, risks that might affect the new production system are identified and evaluated. By using Pareto technique, 3 critical risks out of 14 preliminary identified risks have been determined. They are raw material price fluctuation, product price fluctuation and market recession. Then the risk team has generated 4 preventive action plans which are skill training, communication between the company and its customers as well as its raw material suppliers and cross-department meeting. Although the preventive action plans have been generated, the risk management has to be monitored and controlled continuously.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนทดแทนเครื่องฉีดพลาสติกในกระบวนการผลิตเปลือกแบตเตอรีของโรงงานผลิตเปลือกแบตเตอรีแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่สูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการแข่งขันและกำไรของบริษัทลดลง เมื่อได้ทำการระบุความต้องการของงานวิจัยแล้ว จึงได้ทำการศึกษาข้อดีข้อเสียของกระบวนการผลิตเปลือกแบตเตอรีเดิม เปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการผลิตแบบใหม่ โดยวิเคราะห์อายุใช้งานที่คุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ต้นทุนคุณภาพในการผลิต อัตราส่วนผลประโยชน์ต่อต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่ม รวมทั้งทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนกระบวนการผลิตแบบใหม่ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตเปลือกแบตเตอรีแบบใหม่มีความเหมาะสมในการทดแทนกระบวนการผลิตเดิม โดยกระบวนการผลิตแบบใหม่มีอัตราการคืนทุนที่ 10 เดือน โดยมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของโครงการอยู่ที่ 747 ล้านบาท หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินความเสี่ยงที่อาจมีผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการผลิตเปลือกแบตเตอรีแบบใหม่ โดยสามารถระบุความเสี่ยงได้ทั้งหมด 14 รายการ ตลอดจนได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงวิกฤตโดยใช้เทคนิคพาเรโต้ ซึ่งสามารถระบุความเสี่ยงวิกฤตได้ 3 รายการซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยความผันผวนของราคาวัตถุดิบ ความผันผวนของราคาสินค้า และภาวะถดถอยของตลาดสืบเนื่องจากภาวะเศรษฐกิจ หลังจากนั้นจึงได้จัดทำมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยง 4 มาตรการซึ่งสามารถบรรเทาความรุนแรงของความเสี่ยง ซึ่งได้แก่ การพัฒนาบุคลากร การสื่อสารระหว่างบริษัทกับลูกค้าและผู้ผลิตวัตถุดิบ และการประชุมร่วมของแผนกที่เกี่ยวข้อง แม้ว่าได้มีการเตรียมมาตรการป้องกันความเสี่ยงไว้แล้วนั้น การติดตามผลการดำเนินการบริหารความเสี่ยงยังคงต้องดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Share
COinS