Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Remediation of lead from contaminated sediment using electrocoagulation processes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูตะกั่วในตะกอนดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนโดยกระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thidarat Bunsri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2243
Abstract
Lead (Pb) contamination in sediments and water could pose a serious problem to human health and sustainability of food. The main purpose of this study was to apply the electrocoagulation (EC) process to remediate Pb from both of sediment and water. The optimum conditions and the kinetic rate constant were determined to define a set of design criteria for enhancing EC process and to evaluate the stability of lead in treated sludge. The sediment slurry used in this study was collected from Klity creek, Kanchanaburi, Thailand. The sediments contained a high concentration of Pb that was 21,833 mg/kg. The borosilicate beaker with a working capacity of 1.0 L was used as the EC batch reactor. The five metal sheet electrodes were arranged in bipolar mode at the centre of reactor. Two types of electrode: aluminium and mild steel with a dimension of 140×50×3 mm were employed in this study. The key parameters in Pb removing efficiency using electrocoagulation were including of mass transfer, form of coagulants and the reaction between Pb and coagulants. The equilibrium of Pb hydrolysis was achieved within 50 minutes. The electrocoagulation with Al electrode could be enhanced if the mono meric of was generated at pH of 6.1. When the system was supplied with 10, 20 and 30mA of DC power, the rate constants were 0.37, 0.99 and 1.26 L/mg-min, respectively. Most of Pb was remained in sludge as inert Pb. With Fe electrode, if the favoured monomeric of was generated at pH of 8, the optimum condition could be earned. The Fe2+ coagulants yielded in this study was quickly transformed to Fe2O3 that was highly stable. The reaction between Fe coagulant and Pb was assumed to be sweep coagulation as the rust dense floc could cover the Pb. Therefore the inert Pb was obtained. In economic aspect, the electrocoagulation with Fe and Al electrodes could be invested when the price of drinking water was higher than 0.5 and 3.1 THB/L, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตะกั่วที่ปนเปื้อนดินตะกอนและน้ำก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพที่ร้ายแรง และความมั่นคงทางอาหาร วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้ คือ ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชัน เพื่อกำจัดตะกั่วจากทั้งตะกอน และน้ำ สภาวะที่เหมาะสม และค่าคงที่อัตราจลนศาสตร์ถูกคำนวณเพื่อระบุชุดพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ออกแบบในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชัน และประเมินความเสถียรของตะกั่วในสลัดจ์ที่ผ่านการบำบัด สารละลายตะกอนดิน (ซเลอรี) ที่ใช้ถูกเก็บตัวอย่างจากห้วยคลิตี้ กาญจนบุรี ประเทศไทย ตะกอนมีตะกั่วเป็นองค์ประกอบและมีความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 21,833 มก./กก. บีกเกอร์บอโรซิลิเกตขนาดความจุ 1.0 ล. ถูกใช้เป็นปฏิกรณ์สำหรับกระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชัน แผ่นโลหะจำนวน 5 แผ่นถูกนำมาจัดเรียงเป็นอิเลคโทรดในรูปแบบไบโพลาร์ โดยติดตั้งตรงกลางปฏิกรณ์ อิเลคโทรดสองชนิด: อลูมิเนียม และเหล็กกล้า ขนาด 140×50×3 มม. ถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบในการศึกษานี้ ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดตะกั่วด้วยกระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชัน ประกอบด้วย การถ่ายเทมวล รูปแบบของโคแอกกูแลนท์ และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างตะกั่วและโคแอกกูแลนท์ สมดุลของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสเกิดขึ้นภายในเวลา 50 นาที กระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชันที่ใช้อลูมิเนียมเป็นอิเลคโทรดนั้นสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ หากโมโนเมอริคของ ถูกจ่ายเข้าระบบที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 6.1 เมื่อระบบถูกจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงที่ 10, 20 และ 30 มิลลิแอมแปร์ ค่าอัตราจลนศาสตร์เท่ากับ 0.37, 0.99 และ 1.26 ล./มก.-นาที ตามลำดับ ตะกั่วส่วนใหญ่จะตกค้างในสลัดจ์ สำหรับอิเลคโทรดเหล็ก หากโมโนเมอริคของ ถูกจ่ายในระบบที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 8 สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะปรากฏขึ้น ไอออนของโคแอกกูแลนท์ Fe2+ ที่ได้รับในระบบจะถูกแปรสภาพอย่างรวดเร็วเป็น Fe2O3 ซึ่งมีความเสถียรสูงมาก ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโคแอกกูแลนท์ Fe และตะกั่วถูกสันนิษฐานว่าเป็นการตกตะกอนแบบกวาด เนื่องจากฟล็อคของสนิมที่แน่นสามารถปิดทับตะกั่วไว้ได้ ดังนั้นตะกั่วที่ไม่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาจึงตรวจพบได้ เกณฑ์ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการอิเลคโทรโคแอกกูเลชันที่มีอิเลคโทรดเหล็ก และอลูมิเนียมสามารถดำเนินการลงทุนได้ก็ต่อเมื่อราคาน้ำดื่มน้ำสูงถึง 0.5 หรือ 3.1 บาท/ล. ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License