Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A refugee-centered perspective on refugee protection mechanisms : the case of the Lao Hmong refugees in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองว่าด้วยกลไกการปกป้องผู้ลี้ภัยซึ่งเน้นผู้ลี้ภัยเป็นศูนย์กลาง ศึกษากรณีผู้ลี้ภัยม้งลาวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vira Somboon
Second Advisor
Hayes, Michael
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.954
Abstract
In a state-centered paradigm, the refugee regime has diverted the application of its moral obligations of protection to serve state interests. It has moved away from the object of its protection--the refugee herself--to prefer policies and practice of political convenience. Looking closely at the experience of the Lao Hmong refugees in Thailand, this study contends that the refugee perspective must regain its validity in dictating protection policies. When asked to define refugee protection, their experience with it and their expectations of it, Lao Hmong refugees invoked basic principles of human rights: right of livelihood, freedom from fear, freedom of movement, right of education, cultural and religious freedom, etc. Most importantly, they frame their protection demands within the respect and full realization of their human dignity, self-sufficiency and self-determination. Their experience validate the idea that refugee protection must not seek to provide solutions to the state of being a refugee but rather it must seek to empower refugees to decide what solution suits their aspirations best. Recommendations include practical programmatic considerations (e.g. the strategic use of technology to promote self-sufficiency) and wider policy guidelines (e.g. signing and ratifying the 1951 Refugee Convention).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในกระบวนทัศน์ที่รัฐเป็นศูนย์กลาง ระบบการดูแลผู้ลี้ภัยได้เบี่ยงเบนหน้าที่จากการป้องศีลธรรมสู่การปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของรัฐ การกระทำเช่นนี้ส่งผลให้เป้าหมายของการป้องกันผู้ลี้ภัยนั่นยิ่งห่างไกลออกไป รัฐดำเนินนโยบายและมีแนวปฏิบัติที่เอื้อต่อการเมือง เมื่อพิจารณาอย่างใกล้ชิดประสบการณ์จากกรณีผู้ลี้ภัยชาวม้งลาวในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ โต้เถียงว่าทัศนะของผู้ลี้ภัยต้องคืนความถูกต้องด้วยการควบคุมนโยบายการคุ้มครอง เมื่อถามถึงการกำหนดความคุ้มครองของผู้ลี้ภัย ประสบการณ์ของพวกเขาต่อเรื่องความคุ้มครองและความคาดหวัง พบว่า ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวม้งลาว ร้องขอให้มีการคุ้มครองหลักการพื้นฐานตามหลักสิทธิมนุษชน ทั้งสิทธิในที่อยู่อาศัย เสรีภาพในการมีชีวิตอยู่โดยปราศจากความหวาดกลัว เสรีภาพในการเคลื่อนย้าย สิทธิในการศึกษา เสรีภาพในวัฒธรรมและการนับถือศาสนา ฯลฯ สิ่งสำคัญที่สุด พวกเขาวางกรอบความต้องการการปกป้องไว้ภายใต้ การเคารพและเติมเต็มการตระหนักถึงศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ การพึ่งพาตัวเอง และการกำหนดชีวิตของตนเอง ประสบการณ์การตรวจสอบความคิดที่ว่า การคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยไม่ต้องพยายามเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขให้กับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ลี้ภัย แต่ก็ต้องพยายามที่จะเสริมอำนาจให้กับตัวผู้ลี้ภัยเองในการตัดสินใจว่า อะไรคือทางออกที่เหมาะสมต่อความปรารถนาพวกเขามากที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะประกอบด้วยการพิจารณาแนวทางปฏิบัติซึ่งเกี่ยวกับแผนการ เช่น ยุทธศาสตร์การใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อสนับสนุนการพึ่งพาตัวเอง และขยายในเชิงนโยบาย เช่น การลงนามและให้สัตยาบันในอนุสัญญาผู้ลี้ภัย 1951
Share
COinS