Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of white kwao krua Pueraria mirifica extract on reproductive organ development and growth of rice field frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica ต่อการเจริญของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์และการเติบโตของกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Putsatee Pariyanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1329
Abstract
To determine effects of Pueraria mirifica (PM) extract which contains high amount of phytoestrogen on reproductive organ development and growth of Rice Field Frogs Hoplobatrachus rugulosus. The tuberous roots of PM used in this study were collected from Huai Hong Khrai Royal Development Study Center, Chiang Mai Province (PM-HHK). Before the PM-HHK was tested in frogs, it was determined the gross morphology and estrogenic activity by vaginal cornification assay in rats compared with those of PM-Wichai3 cultivar, PM Kasetsart University (PM-KU) cultivar, and Stephania venosa. The roots of PM were round or oval shape with the yellow brown and thick bark, and the color of the tuberous meat was white with a number of fibers. The starch granules had diameters of 3.63-4.27 μm. The potency of estrogenic activity of PM-HHK was similar to that of the PM-Wichai3, but was weaker than that of the PM-KU; however, the estrogenic activity of PM-HHK was kept longer than those of PM-Wichai3 and PM-KU. The Stephania venosa did not show any estrogenic activity. The % yield of PM-HHK extracted by 70% ethanol was 17.7%. One hundred fifty 4 weeks old, at complete metamorphosis stage, Rice Field Frogs were selected, divided into 5 groups (30 frogs/group), and treated with 0, 1.77, 17.7, 177 mg/kg BW/day of PM extract (PM-0, PM-10, PM-100 and PM-1000, respectively) or 100 ug/kg BW/day of 17β-estradiol (E₂) by mixing with frog pellets, for 12 weeks. Frogs were individually measured body weights every 2 weeks. Every 4 weeks, frogs were individually measured body lengths and 9 frogs/group were randomly selected and euthanized. After euthanized, blood sample was collected for estrogen (E₂) and testosterone (T) determinations, and livers, kidneys and gonads were weighed and examined the gross morphology and microscopic histology. PM increased body weight and lengths of frogs (p<0.05), but not depended on doses, and showed no toxicological effect on liver and kidney. E₂ could stimulate an increase only in body length, but not on the weight. Determination of the sex ratio of frogs delivered in September, based on the gross morphology, showed the incline to male (88.89/11.11 for male/female). PM treatments significantly increased gonadal weights (p<0.05) and induced a mixed type (ovotestis) of gonad by 55.56%, 59.26% and 74.07% for PM-10, PM-100 and PM-1000, respectively. Once the ovotestis was microscopic examined, many sperms were observed in seminiferous tubules, but not oocytes. This indicated a testis type of gonad. There were no significant differences of serum E₂ levels among all five treatment groups, and the levels were low. Serum T levels of all four PM groups tended to be higher than those of the E₂ group. Thus, the serum E₂/T levels in PM treated groups were highly significantly lower than the E₂ group (p<0.01). From the results of this study, it can conclude that PM should be an alternative herb of growth promoting of Rice Field Frogs. If the treatment is conducted at the complete metamorphosis stage of frogs, it does not induce a sex reversal. However, the different mechanisms of actions on gonadal development between E₂ and PM are proposed and need to be investigated further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica ที่มีสารไฟโตเอสโตรเจนในปริมาณสูงต่อการเจริญของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ และการเติบโตในกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้หัวกวาวเครือขาวจาก ศูนย์ศึกษาพัฒนาห้วยฮ่องไคร้อันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (PM-HHK) ก่อนนำกวาวเครือขาวมาศึกษาในกบนา ได้ศึกษาลักษณะภายนอกที่ปรากฏและทดสอบฤทธิ์เชิงเอสโทรเจนด้วยวิธี Vaginal cornification ในหนูแรท โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกวาวเครือขาวสายพันธุ์มาตรฐานคือ กวาวเครือขาวสายพันธุ์วิชัย 3 (PM-Wichai3) และสายพันธุ์มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ (PM-KU) และสบู่เลือด Stephania venosa พบว่าหัวกวาวเครือขาวทั้งสามสายพันธุ์มีลักษณะทรงกลมหรือรี เปลือกหนาสีน้ำตาลอ่อน เนื้อด้านในมีสีขาวหรือเหลืองอ่อน และมีเส้นใยจำนวนมาก เม็ดแป้งภายในหัวมีขนาด 3.63-4.27 ไมโครเมตร PM-HHK มีฤทธิ์ทางเอสโทรเจนใกล้เคียงกับ PM-Wichai3 แต่อ่อนกว่า PM-KU และคงฤทธิ์ได้นานกว่ากวาวเครือขาวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ในขณะที่สบู่เลือดไม่มีฤทธิ์เชิงเอสโทรเจน เมื่อนำผงบดละเอียดจากหัวกวาวเครือขาวไปสกัดด้วย 70% เอทานอล ได้สารสกัดปริมาณ 17.7% จากนั้นศึกษาในกบนาอายุ 4 สัปดาห์ (ระยะหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง) แบ่งกบออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 30 ตัว) คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวในปริมาณ 0, 1.77, 17.7 และ 177 มก./นน.กก./วัน (กลุ่ม PM-0, PM-10, PM-100 และ PM-1000 ตามลำดับ) และ 17-β estradiol ปริมาณ 100 ไมโครกรัม/นน.กก./วัน (กลุ่ม E₂) ผสมในอาหารเม็ด สำเร็จรูปเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ นำกบทุกตัวมาชั่งน้ำหนัก และทุกๆ 4 สัปดาห์นำกบทุกตัวมาวัดขนาด ความยาวตัวและสุ่มกบมา 9 ตัว/กลุ่ม ทำการุณยฆาต เจาะเลือดเพื่อนำไปวัดฮอร์โมนเอสโทรเจน (E₂) และเทสโทสเตอโรน (T) เก็บตับ ไต และอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์มาชั่งน้ำหนัก ศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐาน และลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาค ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กวาวเครือขาวกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักตัวและความยาวตัวของกบนา (p<0.05) แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับขนาดที่ให้ และไม่มีผลต่อตับและไต ในขณะที่ E₂ เพิ่มเฉพาะความยาวตัว แต่น้ำหนักตัวไม่เปลี่ยน เมื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนเพศจากลักษณะภายนอกที่ปรากฏของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ พบว่ากบนา (กลุ่ม PM-0) ที่เกิดในเดือนกันยายนมีอัตราส่วนเพศผู้สูงกว่าเพศเมีย (88.19/11.11) การให้กวาวเครือขาวทำให้น้ำหนักอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และแสดงลักษณะที่ปนกันของรังไข่และอัณฑะใน 55.56%, 59.26% และ 74.07% ในกลุ่ม PM-10 PM-100 และ PM-1000 ตามลำดับ แต่เมื่อนำอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ที่แสดงลักษณะที่ปนกันของรังไข่และอัณฑะไปตรวจสอบทางจุลกายวิภาค พบว่าเป็นอัณฑะทั้งหมดเนื่องจากพบสเปิร์มในท่อเซมินิเฟอรัสจำนวนมาก แต่ไม่พบเซลล์ไข่ ระดับ E₂ ในซีรัมมีค่าต่ำ และไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองทั้ง 5 กลุ่ม ระดับ T ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวมีแนวโน้มสูงกว่ากลุ่ม E₂ จึงทำให้ระดับ E₂/T ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม E₂ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ (p<0.01) จากผลการทดลองใน ครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า กวาวเครือขาวสามารถเป็นสมุนไพรทางเลือกเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของกบนาได้ และถ้าให้ภายหลังจากที่กบเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างแล้วจะไม่มีผลต่อการแปลงเพศ โดยกลไกการอออกฤทธิ์ของกวาวเครือขาว อาจจะแตกต่างจากของ E₂
Share
COinS