Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการสื่อสารภายในกลุ่มต่อความร่วมมือในสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of with-in group communication on social cooperation
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันต์ สัมปัตตะวนิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1596
Abstract
ความร่วมมือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในสังคมเพราะช่วยให้สังคมมีความเข้มแข็งมากยิ่งขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ดี การอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม บางครั้งอาจเกิดปัญหาการใช้ผลประโยชน์จากส่วนรวมแต่กลับเลี่ยงไม่ให้ความร่วมมือขึ้นได้ จึงมีการสร้างการลงโทษขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ อีกทั้ง จากงานศึกษาในอดีตพบว่า การสื่อสารสามารถช่วยเพิ่มระดับความร่วมมือในส่วนรวมได้เช่นกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการสื่อสารรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อระดับความร่วมมือในส่วนรวมและระดับการลงโทษสมาชิกภายในกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์กับนิสิตระดับชั้นปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยที่เงื่อนไขของการสื่อสารในการทดลองประกอบด้วย 4 รูปแบบ คือ การขาดสื่อสาร การสื่อสารได้ทั่วถึง การสื่อสารได้บางส่วนแบบคัดผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองที่มีความร่วมมือในกลุ่มน้อยที่สุดออก และการสื่อสารได้บางส่วนแบบคัดผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองออกโดยการสุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสื่อสารได้ทั่วถึงช่วยเพิ่มระดับความร่วมมือในส่วนรวม และลดระดับการลงโทษสมาชิกภายในกลุ่มได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี การสื่อสารแบบทั่วถึง และการสื่อสารแบบบางส่วนส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับความร่วมมือแตกต่างกัน โดยระดับความร่วมมือในการสื่อสารแบบบางส่วนมีจำนวนน้อยกว่า นั่นคือ จำนวนผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการสื่อสารมีผลต่อความร่วมมือในสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cooperation is one of the important things to make social stronger. But sometimes we have to face with free rider problem when we ask for participation from the social members. Punishment is one of the methods using to solve this problem. And communication is one way to enhances cooperation in social, too The main purpose of this study is to examine how the communication affects social cooperation and punishment using an experimental game with undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn University. The experiment consist of a public goods experiment with four communication conditions: Without Communication, Communication among All Participants | Communication among Some Participants with Exclusion Criterion: Lowest Contribution to Public Goods, Communication among Some Participants with Exclusion Criterion: Randomization The results show that Communication among All Participants not only reduce punishment, but also create more contribution. However, there is a reduction on social cooperation in the comparison between Communication among All Participants and Communication among Some Participants. It means that the degree of group’s participation has an effect on the cooperation.
Creative Commons License