Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of supplementary complex training on muscular fitness in young female basketball players
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนินทร์ชัย อินทิราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1245
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเสริมด้วยการฝึกเชิงซ้อนที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลหญิงระดับเยาวชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลหญิงระดับเยาวชน อายุ 15 - 18 ปี จำนวน 24 คน โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 คน กำหนดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ดังนี้ กลุ่มควบคุม ทำการฝึกซ้อมตามปกติ ขณะกลุ่มทดลอง ทำการฝึกเชิงซ้อนควบคู่การฝึกซ้อมตามปกติ โดยทำการฝึก 2 วันต่อสัปดาห์ คือ ในวันจันทร์ และวันพฤหัสบดีใช้เวลาในการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา พลังกล้ามเนื้อขา ความเร็ว และความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว ก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบที (t-test) แบบ Independent sample t-test และทดสอบความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบที (t-test) แบบ Paired sample t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การพัฒนาความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา พลังกล้ามเนื้อขา ความเร็ว และความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว มากกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การพัฒนาความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อขา และความเร็ว มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่าฝึกเสริมด้วยการฝึกเชิงซ้อน สามารถทำให้สมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อของนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลหญิงระดับเยาวชน เพิ่มขึ้นได้ภายใน 6 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of supplementary complex training on muscular fitness in young female basketball players. Twenty-four young female basketball players volunteered for this study. They were divided into two groups, control group and experimental group (n=10/each group). The control group performed a regular basketball training only whereas the experimental group underwent the course of the supplementary complex training with regular basketball training. The experimental group trained twice a week for six weeks. Leg muscular strength, leg muscular power, speed and agility were measured before and after 6 weeks of training. The obtained data were expressed in terms of means and standard deviations and analyzed using paired samples t-test and independent samples t-test. The results indicated that: After 6 weeks of training, percentage of development of the leg muscular power, leg muscular power, speed and agility of the experimental group were improved significantly compared to before training. No such differences were observed in the control group. After 6 weeks of the experiment, percentage of development of the leg muscular power and speed of the experimental group were significantly higher than the control group. In conclusion, the six-week of supplementary complex training in this study was able to increase muscular fitness in young female basketball players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.