Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State and problems of teachers to bridge school transition from kindergarten to elementary
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.776
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของครูในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาของเด็กอนุบาลเพื่อเข้าสู่ชั้นประถมศึกษาใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การวางแผนการดำเนินงานการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อ การสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อ และการส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน ตัวอย่างคือ ครูประจำชั้นของเด็กอายุ 5 ถึง 6 ปี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 323 คน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สภาพของครูในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาของเด็กอนุบาลเพื่อเข้าสู่ชั้นประถมศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅=3.99) ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสูงสุดคือ การส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียน (x̅=4.26) รองลงมาคือ การวางแผนการดำเนินงานการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อ (x̅=3.91) และค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนต่ำสุดคือ การสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อ (x̅=3.81) ตามลำดับ 2. ปัญหาของครูในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาของเด็กอนุบาลเพื่อเข้าสู่ชั้นประถมศึกษาใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการวางแผนการดำเนินงานการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อพบว่า (1) การไม่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานและหลักสูตรการศึกษาปฐมวัย (2) การมีนโยบายที่เร่งให้เด็กอ่านออกเขียนได้ในชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และการวัดประเมินผล ด้านการสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อพบว่า (1) การขาดความเข้าใจในการเรียนการสอนระดับอนุบาล พัฒนาการและการเรียนรู้ของผู้บริหาร ครูประถมศึกษา และผู้ปกครอง (2) การขาดโอกาสในการสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจร่วมกันของครูอนุบาลและครูประถมศึกษา และด้านส่งเสริมความพร้อมทางการเรียนพบว่า (1) ความแตกต่างของเด็กและครอบครัวเป็นรายบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อความพร้อมของเด็ก (2) ผู้ปกครองมีความคาดหวัง และความกังวลใจในการสอบเข้าเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 (3) ครูประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 มีความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับความพร้อมด้านวิชาการที่เกินกว่าพัฒนาการของเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the state and problems of teachers to bridge school transition from kindergarten to elementary in three domains: planning of building school transition, collaboration with persons related to school transition, and promoting of school readiness. The samples were 323 kindergarten teachers in the schools, Bangkok, during the second semester of academic year 2017. The research instruments were a questionnaire form and an interview form. The data was analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The research finding were as follows; 1. The state of teachers to bridge school transition from kindergarten to elementary was at the high level of performance (x̅=3.99). The highest score was promoting of school readiness (x̅=4.26), planning of building school transition (x̅=3.91) and collaboration with persons related to school transition (x̅=3.81), respectively. 2. The problems of teachers to bridge school transition from kindergarten to elementary were described in each domain. Firstly, planning of building school transition was showed that (1) the disconnection between the basic education core curriculum and early childhood curriculum (2) the policy in first grade reading and evaluation in elementary level. Secondly, collaboration with persons related to school transition was indicated that (1) a lack of knowledge and understanding in child learning and development of school administrators, elementary teachers, and parents (2) a lack of opportunities to work together between kindergarten teachers and elementary teachers. Thirdly, promoting of school readiness was revealed that (1) differentiation of children and families effected child readiness, (2) parents showed their expectations and concerns towards first grade admission test, (3) the first grade teacher’ expectations towards children academic readiness was beyond the children development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.