Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS PREDICTING CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING AMONG POLICE OFFICER WIVES IN BANGKOK
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1100
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงทำนาย เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก และปัจจัยทำนายการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของแม่บ้านตำรวจในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ แม่บ้านตำรวจที่สามีทำงานสังกัดสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 366 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากภรรยาข้าราชการตำรวจกองทะเบียนประวัติอาชญากร กองพิสูจน์หลักฐาน กองบังคับการตำรวจนครบาล 5 กองบังคับการตำรวจนครบาล 6 สถาบันนิติเวชวิทยา และ กองบังคับการอำนวยการ โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม 7 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก 3) แบบสอบถามเจตคติต่อการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก 4) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 5) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค 6) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของสามี และ 7) แบบสอบถามการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูก ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .87, 1.00, .85, 1.00 และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .85, .89, .73 และ .81 ตามลำดับ แบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกมีค่า KR-20 เท่ากับ 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบไบนารี่โลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) แม่บ้านตำรวจมีอัตราการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกคิดเป็น ร้อยละ 45.6 2) ปัจจัยทำนายการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของแม่บ้านตำรวจประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัยคือ เจตคติต่อการตรวจคัดกรอง (OR=3.92) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (OR=3.49) และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก (OR=2.33) และการรับรู้พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของสามี (OR=.524) โดยสามารถทำนายการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกได้ร้อยละ 22 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับปัจจัยด้านอายุ การคุมกำเนิด และการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค ไม่สามารถทำนายการมาตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกของแม่บ้านตำรวจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this descriptive predictive research were to examine cervical cancer screening rate among police officer wives and to identify its predictive factors. A multistage random sampling was used to recruit 366 police officer wives from the Criminal Records Division, the Central Scientific Crime Detection Division, the Metropolitan Police Division 5 and 6, the Institute of Forensic Medicine and the General Staff Division of Police General Hospital. Data were collected using 7 sets of questionnaires from participants regarding their: 1) demographic data, 2) knowledge about cervical cancer disease, 3) attitude toward cervical cancer screening, 4) social support, 5) perceived risk of cervical cancer, 6) perception of husband’s risk behavior for cervical cancer, and 7) cervical cancer screening. The questionnaires were tested for content validity by 5 experts. Their CVIs were .87, 1.00, .85, 1.00, and 1.00, respectively. Their Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .85, .89, .73, and .81, respectively. Knowledge about cervical cancer disease had KR-20 at .85. Data were analyzed using binary logistic regression statistics. The finding revealed that 1) The cervical cancer screening rate of Police officer wives was at 45.6%. 2) Attitude toward cervical cancer screening (OR=3.92), social support (OR=3.49) knowledge about cervical cancer disease (OR=2.33) and perception of husband’s risk behavior (OR=.524) were significant predictors of cervical cancer screening with 22% of explained variance (p<.05). However, the police officer wives' age, use of contraceptives and perceived risk of cervical cancer could not predict their cervical cancer screening.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.