Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING COMMUNITY PHARMACY CUSTOMER’S DECISION TO USE PERSONAL HEALTH RECORD VIA SMART PHONES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนของผู้ใช้บริการร้านยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.731
Abstract
Objectives: Community pharmacists should support patients to do self-care management. Self-care can help to prevent and control the severity of chronic diseases. Having a personal health record application on a smartphone can support individual to do self-care. At present, personal health record system has not been systematically implemented in Thailand yet. The aims of this research are to identify factors affecting customers’ decision to use a personal health record on a smartphone based on the unified theory of acceptance and use of technology (UTAUT) theory and to investigate behavior of use. Methods: An observational and prospective study design was conducted from August, 2014 to February, 2016 at drug store in Bangkok. A total of 72 customers were selected. All received an explanation about PHR and were shown how to use the Microsoft Health Vault application. A prior-use self-administered questionnaire was conducted. Participants were asked to use the PHR for a month. During that period, the reminder and follow up system was conducted weekly by phone and email. Manual guides also provided. After one month, they were asked to do a post questionnaire and participated telephone interview. The data analysis was performed using logistic regression and descriptive statistical analysis. All study-related documents were approved by the Ethics Review Committee for Research Involving Human Research Subjects, Health Science Group, Chulalongkorn University. Results: The key factor significantly affecting intention to use PHR were social influence (p = 0.00) and performance expectancy (p = 0.03). The result showed that performance expectancy (PE), effort expectancy (EE), social influence (SI), and voluntariness (Vol) together explained 60.0% of the variances for the intention to use PHR (INT). Among 26 used participants, weight control function was most used. The average frequency of use was about once a week. The major reasons of less use PHR included unnecessary for healthy people, manual data entry burden, little well known to public, and not get along with daily lifestyle. Conclusion: Social influence and performance expectancy were key factors influencing the intention to use PHR via a smartphone of customers based on the unified theory of acceptance and use of technology (UTAUT) theory. To enhance the intention to use PHR, health professionals should motivate and help patients to use PHR by educating how to use, give feedbacks how to improve health from health data recorded in PHR. Public promotion and social advertisement should be done to make PHR use much well-known. These will make people acknowledge the importance and advantages of PHR. Besides, PHR application should be developed to be easy to use such as automatically data transferring, include features and functions based on end-user’s needs. These will encourage users to employ a PHR as a self-care tool to improve their health status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เภสัชกรชุมชนควรสนับสนุนให้ผู้ป่วยมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลสุขภาพและจัดการข้อมูลสุขภาพของตนเอง การดูแลสุขภาพตนเองช่วยป้องกันและควบคุมความรุนแรงของโรคเรื้อรัง การใช้โปรแกรมข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนช่วยสนับสนุนให้ผู้ใช้ดูแลสุขภาพตนเองได้ดีขึ้น ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลอย่างเป็นระบบในประเทศไทยจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลผ่านสมาร์ทโฟนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีรวมของการยอมรับและใช้เทคโนโลยี และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ของผู้ใช้บริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ทำการวิจัยเชิงสังเกตและการวิจัยไปข้างหน้าตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม 2557 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2559 ณ ร้านยาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทำในกลุ่มตัวอย่างลูกค้าร้านยา 72 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะได้รับความรู้เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลและการสาธิตวิธีการใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอฟท์เฮลท์วอล์ท จากนั้นจึงทำแบบสอบถามก่อนใช้งาน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยแต่ละคนจะได้ใช้โปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน โดยจะมีระบบการเตือนและติดตามการใช้งานทางโทรศัพท์หรืออีเมล์สัปดาห์ละครั้ง มีการส่งคู่มือการใช้งานให้ทางอีเมล์ หลังจากครบ 1 เดือน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทำแบบสอบถามหลังใช้งานและให้สัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์ ข้อมูลวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบโลจิสติก เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการวิจัยทั้งหมดได้รับการรับรองจากคณะกรรมการจริยธรรมวิจัยในคน กลุ่มสหสถาบัน ชุดที่ 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัย: ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ อิทธิพลของคนรอบข้าง (p = 0.00) และความคาดหวังประโยชน์จากการใช้ (p = 0.03) ปัจจัยด้าน ความคาดหวังประโยชน์จากการใช้, ความคาดหวังความพยายามในการใช้, อิทธิพลของคนรอบข้าง, และความสมัครใจในการใช้ สามารถรวมกันอธิบายการตัดสินใจใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลได้ 60.0% ในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่ใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลทั้งหมด 26 คนใช้ฟังก์ชันเพื่อการควบคุมน้ำหนักมากที่สุด ความถี่ในการใช้งานเฉลี่ยสัปดาห์ละครั้ง เหตุผลหลักที่คนใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลน้อยในมุมมองของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือ เห็นว่าไม่สำคัญสำหรับผู้มีสุขภาพปกติ, มีภาระจากการบันทึกข้อมูล, ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลยังไม่เป็นที่รู้จักในสังคม, และการใช้งานไม่สอดคล้องกับกิจวัตรประจำวัน ผลสรุป: อิทธิพลของคนรอบข้างและความคาดหวังประโยชน์จากการใช้คือปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้บริการเภสัชกรรมชุมชนโดยใช้ทฤษฎีรวมของการยอมรับและใช้เทคโนโลยี ในการส่งเสริมการใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคล บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรช่วยให้ความรู้, สอนการใช้, และให้คำแนะนำในการพัฒนาสุขภาพจากการดูข้อมูลที่บันทึกในข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคล ควรมีการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เป็นที่รู้จักมากขึ้น ทำให้ประชาชนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและประโยชน์ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคล นอกจากนี้ โปรแกรมข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลควรพัฒนาให้ใช้งานง่าย สามารถถ่ายโอนข้อมูลได้อัตโนมัติ มีฟังก์ชั่นการใช้งานที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ สิ่งเหล่านี้จะช่วยสนับสนุนให้เกิดการใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพส่วนบุคคลเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการดูแลและพัฒนาสุขภาพของตนเองให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License