Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE FUTURE OF ELDERLY CARE IN SOUTH KOREA IN THE CONTEXT OF AGEING SOCIETY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนาคตของการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ภายใต้บริบทสังคมสูงวัย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1926
Abstract
South Korea has been ranked as one of the most prosperous countries in the world. However, the success still has a downside. Korean society has faced a problem about a change of population toward ageing society, which has been caused primarily by a long-term decline in fertility and mortality. Moreover, it is projected that the proportion of elderly will rise up to 40.1 percent by 2060. Therefore, caring for the elderly has inevitably become a major challenge in Korean society. This research aims to study examine the future trend of elderly care in South Korea, in particular institutional long-term care services. The qualitative approach was used to examine and analyze data, which focusing on secondary sources. The results of this research indicated that even though governments have been promoted and supported family-based care, the institutional care continues to play an important role as a shelter for elderly in the future, in particularly, for frail and disabled elderly. However, the integration of elderly care and the cooperation between all stakeholders are needed in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ถือเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่มีความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจติดอันดับโลก แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นประเทศที่มีภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ (Fertility) และอัตราการตาย (Mortality) ต่ำ ทำให้โครงสร้างอายุของประชากรในประเทศมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งมีการคาดการณ์ว่าในปี ค.ศ. 2060 ประเทศเกาหลีใต้จะมีสัดส่วนประชากรผู้สูงอายุถึงร้อยละ 40.1 ทั้งนี้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นปัญหาและประเด็นที่ท้าทายที่ต้องเผชิญอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาแนวโน้มในอนาคตของการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาว โดยใช้การศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยเน้นไปที่การศึกษาข้อมูลผ่านแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่ารัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้จะมีการพัฒนาระบบการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวที่เน้นการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโดยครอบครัว หากแต่การดูแลระยะยาวโดยสถาบันยังคงมีความสำคัญในฐานะที่พึ่งพิงสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับผู้สูงอายุที่เปราะบาง (frail) และมีภาวะทุพพลภาพ (disability) อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวควรได้รับการพัฒนาในเชิงบูรณาการและต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือกันระหว่างทุกภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Creative Commons License