Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Techno-economic evaluation of CO2 utilization processes : hydrogenation, Bi-and Tri-reforming of CO2 into methanol production
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1961
Abstract
More efforts to capture CO2 are being encouraged in order to minimize its concentration in air. However, the CO2 capture cost is still quite high and is a major problem in advancing more sustainable processes. One viable solution is using captured CO2 as raw material to convert to valuable products so that CO2 capture and utilization can become economically feasible. Thus, utilizing CO2 as feedstock to produce higher value products shows the potential for economy and environment. Methanol that can be synthesized through CO2 with the support of catalysts has been broadly aimed as a potential product. Methanol is largely employed in the chemical industry, especially in manufacturing formaldehyde, MTBE and acetic acid. Furthermore, owing notable combustion characteristics as well as emitting fewer pollutants than conventional fuels permits methanol be employed as fuel in vehicles. The aim of this research is to model and design feasible processes as a CO2 treatment approach through the production of methanol as well as to evaluate and compare the methanol production between the different options, which are hydrogenation, bi-reforming and tri-reforming processes, in terms of an established set of performance criteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีความพยายามในการลดปริมาณของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศ แต่เนื่องจากการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าใช้จ่ายค่อนข้างสูง วิธีการหนึ่งที่จะทำให้กระบวนการลดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีความคุ้มค่าและยั่งยืน คือการนำก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ ดักจับได้มาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีหรือสารอื่น ๆ ที่สร้างมูลค่าได้และมีความคุ้มค่า ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และในขณะเดียวกันสามารถช่วยลดภาวะโลกร้อน ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สามารถนำมาเป็นวัตถุดิบในการสังเคราะห์เมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมทานอลเป็นสารเคมีและตัวทำละลายที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายและมีอัตราการใช้เป็นจำนวนมาก เมทานอลเป็นวัตถุดิบในกระบวนการผลิตฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ สารเร่งค่าออกเทน ตลอดจน กรดอะซิติก นอกจากนี้ เมทานอลยังมีสมบัติเป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่ดี และปลดปล่อยก๊าซมลพิษในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเมทานอลมาใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในเครื่องยนต์ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอล ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ ประเมินผล และเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการผลิตเมทานอลด้วยกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ได้แก่กระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชัน กระบวนไบ-รีฟอร์มมิ่ง และ ไทร-รีฟอร์มมิ่ง ทั้งในเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์
Creative Commons License