Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Compressive strength development of mortar from partially cement substitution by limestone powder and metakaolin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์โดยการแทนที่ซีเมนต์ด้วยผงหินปูนและดินขาวเผา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1435
Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism that has an effect on compressive strength development of mortar from partially substitution cement by combination of limestone powder and metakaolin. The percentage of binding material between limestone powder and metakaolin is 45% by dry weight of cement. The strength was tested by mortar and the microstructure determination was done by paste. The results show that 45% cement replacement by 15% limestone powder and 30% metakaolin with 1% PCEs (B45S 1:2) have the compressive strength reached almost the same with mortar reference at 28 days with 97% relative. The results also show that the cement replacement by limestone powder and metakaolin leads to the synergetic reaction between aluminate and carbonate. It can be observed by more forming supplementary AFm phases (hemicarboaluminate and monocarboaluminate phases). That is the main mechanism which develop the compressive strength of ternary blend mortar. Moreover, it has limitation of synergetic reaction cause of impurity of metakaolin and it make the compressive strength not well as an expected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษากลไกที่มีผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนากำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์โดยการแทนที่ซีเมนต์ด้วยผงหินปูนและดินขาวเผา โดยการแทนที่ของซีเมนต์ด้วยผงหินปูนและดินขาวเผาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 45 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งของซีเมนต์ การทดสอบกำลังอัดดำเนินโดยใช้ตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์ และการศึกษาโครงสร้างระดับไมโครดำเนินการศึกษาตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในลักษณะเพสต์ ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบพบว่ามอร์ตาร์ที่แทนที่ซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 45 โดย ผงหินปูนร้อยละ 15 และดินขาวเผาร้อยละ 30 และมีการผสมสารผสมเพิ่มประเภทสารลดน้ำจำนวนมากร้อยละ 1 ให้ค่ากำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์ที่อายุ 28 วัน ใกล้เคียงกับซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 97 เมื่อกำหนดกำลังอัดที่ 28 วันของซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์เป็นร้อยละ 100 จากการทดสอบยังพบอีกว่าการแทนที่ซีเมนต์ด้วยผงหินปูนและดินขาวเผาทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เสริมกันระหว่างอลูมิเนตและคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตพบได้จากการก่อตัวของ เฮมิคาร์บออลูมิเนต และโมโนคาร์บออลูมิเนต ซึ่งถือเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการทำปฏิกิริยาและมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนากำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์ที่แทนที่ซีเมนต์ด้วยผงหินปูนและดินขาวเผา นอกจากนี้ความไม่บริสุทธิ์ของดินขาวเผาเป็นตัวจำกัดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเสริมกันของอลูมิเนตและคาร์บอเนต ซึ่งมีผลทำให้กำลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์ที่มีการแทนที่ด้วยผงหินปูนและดินขาวเผาน้อยกว่าความเป็นจริง
Creative Commons License