Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
High accuracy prediction of human papillomavirus types by statistical chaos representation and reduced dimensional quantization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายชนิดของไวรัสก่อมะเร็งปากมดลูกที่มีความแม่นยำสูงโดยใช้การแทนความอลวนเชิงสถิติและควอนไทเซชันที่ลดมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.929
Abstract
HPV genotyping is a significant approach to provide better diagnosis, medical treatment, and prevention strategies for fighting with cervical cancers. Firstly, ChaosCentroid and ChaosFrequency feature extraction techniques were proposed for HPV genotype prediction from whole genomes. ChaosCentroid captures the structure of nucleotide subsequences in terms of centroid, while ChaosFrequency extracts the statistical distribution of the subsequences along genomes. For predicting systems, multi-layer perceptron, radial basis function, k-nearest neighbor, and fuzzy k-nearest neighbor techniques were deployed. The experimental results showed that all methods yielded the highest prediction performance among the results obtained from several compared methods. But time complexity of the proposed techniques was considerably lower than the comparative alignment method. Secondly, ChaosPoly feature extraction technique was subsequently proposed for HPV genotype prediction from partial coding sequences. For each sub-region, ChaosPoly gives the precedence to the distribution of dot patterns in the chaos game representation in a form of polynomial. The fuzzy k nearest neighbor technique was deployed for identifying the corresponding HPV genotypes. The results showed that ChaosPoly outperforms ChaosCentroid and ChaosFrequency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายชนิดของไวรัสเอชพีวี เป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์สำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรค การรักษาและการป้องกันเพื่อต่อสู้กับมะเร็งปากมดลูก เริ่มแรก วิธีการสกัดข้อมูล 2 วิธี คือ วิธี ChaosCentroid และวิธี ChaosFrequency ได้ถูกนำเสนอสำหรับใช้ในการทำนายชนิดของไวรัสก่อมะเร็งปากมดลูกจากจีโนม วิธี ChaosCentroid สกัดข้อมูลโครงสร้างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ย่อยในรูปแบบของเซนทรอยด์ ในขณะที่วิธี ChaosFrequency จะสกัดค่าการกระจายตัวเชิงสถิติของลำดับย่อยในสายจีโนมของไวรัสแทน ในการทดลองนี้ ได้นำตัวจำแนกประเภทกลุ่มของข้อมูล คือ โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพอร์เซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้น โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเรเดียลเบสิสฟังก์ชัน เทคนิคเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุด และเทคนิคเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดแบบฟัซซี่ มาใช้ในการทำนายชนิดของไวรัสก่อมะเร็งปากมดลูก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในระหว่างผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากหลากหลายวิธีที่นำมาใช้เปรียบเทียบกัน ทุกวิธีสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำนายสูงสุดเหมือนกัน แต่วิธีการที่นำเสนอใช้เวลาในการทำนายชนิดของไวรัสน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ต่อมา ได้นำเสนอวิธีการสกัดข้อมูลแบบใหม่อีก 1 วิธีคือ วิธี ChaosPoly สำหรับใช้ในการทำนายชนิดของไวรัสจากบางส่วนของยีน วิธี ChaosPoly จะให้ความสำคัญกับค่าการกระจายตัวของรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ของจุดในแต่ละบริเวณย่อยของการแทนความอลวนเชิงสถิติ ในรูปแบบของพหุนาม เทคนิคเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุดแบบฟัซซี่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำนายชนิดของไวรัสนี้ และจากผลการทดลอง พบว่า วิธี ChaosPoly ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่า วิธี ChaosCentroid และวิธี ChaosFrequency
Creative Commons License