Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารคีเลตและพีเอชต่อการกำจัดแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนในดินตะกอนท้องน้ำด้วยผักตบชวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF CHELATING AGENT AND PH ON CADMIUM REMOVAL FROM CONTAMINATED SEDIMENT WITH EICHHORNIA CRASSIPES (WATER HYACINTH)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1859
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของสารคีเลตและพีเอชต่อการกำจัดแคดเมียมที่ปนเปื้อนในดินตะกอนท้องน้ำด้วยผักตบชวา โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) ชุดควบคุมที่มีดินปนเปื้อนและน้ำมีการปรับพีเอชที่ระดับ 4, 5, 7 และ 9 2) ชุดการทดลองที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ชุด คือ 1) ชุดการทดลองที่มีดินปนเปื้อนโดยน้ำมีการเติมสารอีดีทีเอ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และปรับพีเอชที่ 4, 5, 7 และ 9 2) ชุดการทดลองที่มีดินปนเปื้อนโดยน้ำมีการเติมสารดีทีพีเอ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และปรับพีเอชที่ 4, 5, 7 และ 9 3) ชุดการทดลองที่มีดินปนเปื้อนโดยน้ำมีการเติมสารอีดีทีเอร่วมกับสารดีทีพีเอ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และปรับพีเอชที่ 4, 5, 7 และ 9 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกๆ 30, 60, 90 และ 120 วัน เพื่อหาปริมาณแคดเมียมในส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) และส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้น และใบ) ของผักตบชวา ผลการทดลองพบว่า ผักตบชวามีความสามารถในการสะสมแคดเมียมมากที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ รองลงมา คือ ส่วนเหนือน้ำ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมสารคีเลตทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกับการปรับพีเอชที่ระดับต่างๆ มีส่วนช่วยในการดูดดึงแคดเมียมของผักตบชวา โดยชุดการทดลองที่เติมสารอีดีทีเอ ที่ระดับพีเอช 5 มีการสะสมแคดเมียมมากที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ เท่ากับ 62.55 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในส่วนเหนือน้ำ เท่ากับ 10.23 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง และชุดการทดลองที่เติมสารดีทีพีเอ ที่ระดับพีเอช 4 มีการสะสมแคดเมียมมากที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ เท่ากับ 61.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในส่วนเหนือน้ำ เท่ากับ 10.20 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งที่เวลา 30 วัน สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่เติมสารอีดีทีเอร่วมกับดีทีพีเอ ที่ระดับพีเอช 5 มีการสะสมแคดเมียมมากที่สุดในส่วนใต้น้ำ เท่ากับ 112.73 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในส่วนเหนือน้ำ เท่ากับ 14.23 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ที่เวลา 90 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of chelating agents and pH on cadmium removal from contaminated sediment with Eichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth) were studied. The experimental design was separated into two sets: 1) control and 2) treatment set. The control set was contaminated soil with water at pH 4, 5, 7 and 9. The treatment set was separated into three parts: 1) contaminated soil with EDTA at concentrations of 2 mg/L and at pH 4, 5, 7 and 9; 2) contaminated soil with DTPA at concentrations of 2 mg/L at pH 4, 5, 7 and 9, and 3) contaminated soil with both EDTA and DTPA at concentration of 2 mg/L at pH to 4, 5, 7 and 9. Plants were harvested at 30, 60, 90 and 120 days. Cd levels were measured in two parts of the plant: Above ground plant (stem and leaves) and under ground plant (root). The results showed that Cd accumulation in root in all treatment sets were significantly (P<0.05) higher than that in shoot. Cd accumulation in plants with added EDTA and DTPA were higher than the control set, which indicates that EDTA and DTPA at pH different levels increased Cd uptake by water hyacinth. The EDTA at pH 5 and DTPA at pH 4 showed higher Cd accumulation in roots than in shoots on follow; 62.55 and 10.23 mg/kg dry weight of plant, and 61.17 and 10.20 mg/kg dry weight of plant at 30 days, respectively. However, EDTA and DTPA mixing at pH 5, the Cd accumulation in root was higher than in shoots and was evaluated at 112.73 and 14.23 mg/kg dry weight of plant at 90 days, respectively.
Share
COinS