Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTED FACTORS RELATED TO SLEEP QUALITY IN BRAIN INJURY PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.437
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมอง และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่การปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอน ความเหนื่อยล้า ความปวด และภาวะซึมเศร้ากับคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ จำนวน 110 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการเจ็บป่วย แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอน แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินอาการปวด และแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและหาความเที่ยงแบบประเมินได้เท่ากับ .83, .50, .96, .90 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองอยู่ในระดับอยู่ในระดับดี มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 99.58 (SD = 23.44) 2. พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .20, p < .05) 3. ความเหนื่อยล้า ความปวด และภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.50, -.41, -.50, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate relationships among sleep hygiene practices, fatigue, pain, depression and sleep quality in patients with brain injury. One hundred and ten of brain injury patients were recruited using a simple sampling technique from In-Patients Department of King Chulalongkorn Hospital, and Police General Hospital. The instruments used for data collection were the demographic data and the illness data form, the Verran and Snyder-Halpern Sleep Scale (VSH), the sleep hygiene practices questionnaire, the Piper Fatigue Scale, the pain questionnaire, and the Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D).These instrumentts were tested for their content validity by a panel of experts.Internal consistency reliability for each questionnaire tested by Cronbachâs alpha were .83, .50, .96, .90, and .85 respectively. Data were analyzed by using means, standard deviation and Pearsonâs production-moment correlation. 1. The patients with brain injury had a good level of sleep quality (mean 99.58, SD = 23.44) 2. Sleep hygiene practices was positively significantly correlated with sleep quality in brain injury patients (r = .20, p < .05). 3. Fatigue, pain, and depression were negatively significantly correlated with sleep quality in brain injury patients (r = -.50, -.41, -.50, p < .05)
Creative Commons License