Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับที่มา อำนาจหน้าที่ สถานะ และจำนวนขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PROBLEMS CONCERNING THE SELECTING PROCESS, AUTHORITY, STATUS AND NUMBER OF INDEPENDENT ORGAN UNDER THE CONSTITUTION UNDER THE CONSTITUTION OF THE KINGDOM OF THAILAND B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.317
Abstract
องค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นองค์กรที่ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นให้มีหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ และช่วยเสริมการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐภายใต้การถ่วงดุลระหว่างฝ่ายบริหาร ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ ฝ่ายตุลาการ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนที่อาจเกิดความเสียหายจากการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรของรัฐ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 ได้บัญญัติถึงโครงสร้าง อำนาจหน้าที่ สถานะ และจำนวนขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยมีเจตนาเพื่อรับประกันหลักความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ รวมทั้งกำหนดให้องค์อิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญมีสถานะเป็นองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อให้สามารถตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐขององค์กรของรัฐได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและไม่ถูกแทรกแซงจากกลุ่มการเมืองต่างๆ แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าการที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550ได้บัญญัติโครงสร้าง อำนาจหน้าที่ สถานะ และจำนวนไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญ กลับเป็นการสร้างปัญหาในทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญหลายด้าน เช่น ปัญหาที่มาขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญขาดการเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชน ปัญหาการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ปัญหาสถานะขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่ใช่องค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญโดยแท้ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีข้อเสนอแนะต่อปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับที่มา อำนาจหน้าที่ สถานะ และจำนวนขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเสนอให้มีกระบวนการสรรหาผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญให้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชน เสนอให้ทำการกำหนดโครงสร้าง อำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรอิสระในกฎหมายระดับพระราชบัญญัติซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ไม่มีสถานะเป็นองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญอีกต่อไป รวมทั้งสามารถทำการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรอิสระโดยศาลปกครองได้อย่างรอบด้านเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามหลักนิติรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Independent organs under the Constitution are entities established to be in charge of checking the use of state power and enhancing such duty there of under the system of checks and balances among the executive, legislative and judiciary to be more proficient for the purpose of protecting people’s right which may be affected by the use of the state power. The Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 has stipulated the independent organs’ structures, powers and duties, status and number with the intention of providing security for independent principle of performing the duties. In addition, the status of independent organs under the Constitution is an constitutional organ where can proficiently check the use of state power and shall not be intervened by any political groups. However, on the basis of the results of this research, it can be concluded that the provisions of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2550 regarding those structures, powers and duties, status and number of the independent organs become legal problems on the independent organs under the Constitution such as a problem of absence of people connection of the source of such independent organs under the Constitution, a problem of the check of the use of state power by independent organs under the Constitution and a problem of the independent organs under the Constitution’s status being not the real constitutional organ. Therefore, the author would recommend solutions for such legal problems on sources, powers and duties, status and number of the independent organs under the Constitution that there shall be a procedure on recruitment and selection of office holders of the independent organs under the Constitution to be connected with people, the structures and powers and duties of the independent organs under Act legislative shall be stipulated, affecting no longer independent organs under the Constitution and such check of the use of power by the independent organs shall be proceeded by the Administrative Court in all aspects in order to be in accordance with the Rule of Law.
Creative Commons License