Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health literacy for patiens with type 2 diabetes in Bangkok metropolits and perimete
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1231
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และเปรียบเทียบความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพตามตัวแปรเพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่มาทำการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลในสังกัดรัฐบาลที่อยู่ในระดับทุติยภูมิในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage random sampling) ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 498 คน โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดของแบบประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของคนไทยอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปในการปฏิบัติตามหลัก 3อ2ส มาปรับเนื้อหาให้เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 แต่ยังคงแปลค่าคะแนนตามแบบของกองสุขศึกษา และได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.87 และผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยง โดยนำแบบประเมินไปทดสอบกับผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน ได้ค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของคูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสันในแบบประเมินตอนที่ 2 เท่ากับ 0.71 และจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคในแบบประเมินตอนที่ 3 และตอนที่ 4 เท่ากับ 0.76 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ "ที" (t-test) และสถิติทดสอบ "เอฟ" (F-test) ในกรณีที่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทำการทดสอบเป็นแบบรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีของแอลเอสดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับพอใช้เมื่อแต่ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศอยู่ในระดับไม่ดี เปรียบเทียบความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับปัจจัยระดับการศึกษา พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ พบว่าผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีระดับการศึกษามัธยมศึกษาหรืออนุปริญญาและระดับปริญญาตรีหรือสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีมีทักษะในด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อและสารสนเทศมากกว่าผู้ที่จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาหรือไมได้เรียนหนังสือ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ แต่ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพในด้านการรู้เท่าทันสื่อ และสารสนเทศอยู่ในระดับไม่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the health knowledge of type 2 diabetic patients and to compare the health knowledge among different sex, age and education, collected data from the respondents came to hospital belongs to Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Multi-stage random sampling was used and the sample size was 498. The researcher used the ABCDE-Health Literacy Scale of Thai Adults developed by Health Education Division (HED) and adjusted it to the content related to type 2 diabetic patients. The content validity was 0.87 and the reliability was tested among 30 type 2 diabetic patients resemble the sample. The reliability of the questionnaire in section 2 of the questionnaire's reliability was calculated by Richardson's alpha coefficient and found that it was 0.71. The section 3 and 4 was calculated by Cronbach's alpha coefficient and found that it was 0.76. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation. T-test and F-test were used to compare the differences of means. When the differences of means were statistically significant at 0.05, the researcher did Post hoc test using LSD. The results of the study found that the type 2 diabetic patients have a level of health literacy at a moderate level, but the literacy regarding the media and information is poor. Comparison of health knowledge in different educational levels found significant differences at 0.05 level on media and information literacy. Post hoc test found that Type 2 diabetic patients with secondary education or diploma and those with bachelor's degree or higher degree had more information and media literacy skills than those who completed primary education or did not attend school. Type 2 diabetes patients in Bangkok and Vicinity had the fair level of health knowledge, but health literacy in media and the information is poor.
Creative Commons License