Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ECONOMIC AND ENERGY IMPACTS RESULTING FROM THE TRANSPORTATION MODAL SHIFT OF CEMENT INDUSTRY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Second Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.588
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ เป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างด้านการขนส่งของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ ย่อมจะส่งผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนการผลิตของทั้งอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์เอง และสาขาการผลิตอื่นๆ ภายในห่วงโซ่อุปทานเดียวกันอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการขนส่งของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิต จากการคำนวณการเปลี่ยนแปลงต้นทุนการขนส่งรวมของปูนซีเมนต์ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันและสถานการณ์จำลอง พบว่า ในสถานการณ์จำลองที่ 1 ซึ่งกำหนดให้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากทางถนนเป็นทางราง ต้นทุนรวมของการขนส่งปูนซีเมนต์ทั้งระบบจะลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 53.71 ของมูลค่าเดิม ในขณะที่ ในสถานการณ์จำลองที่ 2 ซึ่งกำหนดให้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากทางถนนเป็นทางรางและทางทะเล ต้นทุนรวมของการขนส่งปูนซีเมนต์ทั้งระบบจะลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 49.44 ของมูลค่าเดิม การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการขนส่งของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ต่อปริมาณการใช้พลังงานรวมของทั้งประเทศ พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการขนส่งตามสถานการณ์จำลองที่ 1 และสถานการณ์จำลองที่ 2 จะช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานรวมของทั้งระบบเศรษฐกิจลงได้ ร้อยละ 0.0498 และร้อยละ 0.0532 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการขนส่งต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านราคาผลผลิตพบว่า ทั้งสองสถานการณ์จำลองให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน กล่าวคือ สาขาการผลิตที่มีการลดลงของราคาผลผลิตมากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์คอนกรีต การก่อสร้าง ผลิตภัณฑ์อโลหะ ปูนซีเมนต์ และ ประปา ซึ่งล้วนแต่เป็นสาขาการผลิตที่เป็นอุตสาหกรรมปลายน้ำของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ทั้งสิ้น ดังนั้นภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาระบบขนส่งทางรางและทางทะเล เพื่อกระจายผลผลิตไปยังสาขาการผลิตอื่นๆ และผู้บริโภคขั้นสุดท้ายให้มากขึ้น เพราะนอกจากจะช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิตสินค้า แล้วยังช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานรวมของทั้งระบบเศรษฐกิจลงได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cement industry has an important role in the economic development of a country. The structural change in the transportation cost of cement industry not only reduces the production cost its own products, but also on the downstream industries. In this study, we examine the impacts resulting from the transport model shift within the cement industry using the Input-Output Analysis. In the simulation case 1 assuming that the transportation mode is shifted from the road transport to the rail transport as much as possible in all routes, the total cost of transportation is 53.71% of the current one. When the transportation mode is shifted from the road transport to the rail and marine transports in the simulation case 2, the total cost of transportation is further reduced to 49.44% of the current one. The impact analysis reveals that the simulation case 1 and case 2 can decrease the total energy consumption of the whole economy by 0.0498% and 0.0532%, respectively. Moreover, both simulation cases confirm the similar results that the top 5 industries with its price reduction resulting from the transport model shift within the cement industry are concrete, construction, non-metallic products, cement and water supply industry, which are all the downstream industries of cement industry. Conclusively, the government should support the infrastructure development of rail and marine transport. Not only can the cost of production be reduced, this policy can also decrease the total energy consumption of the whole economy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.