Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost Utility Analysis of a Universal Newborn Hearing Screening Program and High Risk Newborn Hearing Screening Program in Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.761
Abstract
ความเป็นมา : การได้ยินบกพร่องในทารกแรกเกิดเป็นภาวะพิการลำดับที่ 3 ของโลก การศึกษานี้ วัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลในการตรวจแต่ละประเภท เพื่อเลือกการตรวจที่มีความคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์รองเพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนของทารกการได้ยินบกพร่องและหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้การได้ยินในทารกผิดปกติ วิธีการศึกษา : เป็น Retroprospective Descriptive Study Design แบบ Cross-sectional Analogue ประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ (Economic Evaluation) ของการตรวจคัดกรองการได้ยินในทารกแรกเกิด เก็บข้อมูลหลัก 2 ส่วน คือ ต้นทุนจากการตรวจแต่ละโปรแกรม และผลที่ได้จากการตรวจคัดกรองและการตรวจการยืนยันการวินิจฉัย ข้อมูลทั่วไปและปัจจัยเสี่ยง ผลการศึกษา : ทารกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการตรวจการได้ยินจำนวน 1,134 คน ความชุกของภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินในทารกแรกเกิดกลุ่มเสี่ยงร้อยละ 6.60 และทารกทั้งหมดในโรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดชร้อยละ 4.50 ทารกที่ตรวจการได้ยินพบภาวะการได้ยินผิดปกติแบบรุนแรงและถาวรที่หูทั้งสองข้างมีจำนวน 6 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.53 ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ มารดาติดเชื้อขณะตั้งครรภ์ ศีรษะและใบหน้าผิดปกติ และน้ำหนักแรกคลอดน้อย ตรวจวัดเสียงสะท้อนจากเซลล์ขนในหูชั้นใน (Target OAE) เฉพาะทารกกลุ่มเสี่ยงมีต้นทุน 53,689.83 บาทเมื่อเทียบกับ 1 จำนวนปีที่มีการปรับคุณภาพชีวิต ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์ น้อยกว่า 100,000 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น จัดเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่มีความคุ้มค่ามากที่สุด สรุป : ความชุกของภาวะสูญเสียการได้ยินในทารกแรกเกิดกลุ่มเสี่ยงร้อยละ 6.60 ทารกที่ตรวจการได้ยินพบภาวะการได้ยินผิดปกติแบบรุนแรงและถาวรที่หูทั้งสองข้างคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.53 ความเสี่ยงที่สัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ การติดเชื้อ ศีรษะและใบหน้าผิดปกติ น้ำหนักน้อย การตรวจคัดกรองที่คุ้มค่าที่สุดคือตรวจการได้ยินเฉพาะทารกกลุ่มเสี่ยงโดยการตรวจเสียงสะท้อนจากเซลล์ขนในหูชั้นใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Newborn hearing impairment is the third major disability in the world. This study aimed to compare the cost-utility of each type of screening. To select the most cost-utility. Secondary objective was to study infant prevalence, hearing impairment, and correlation of risk factors for hearing loss in infants. Methods: Retroprospective Descriptive Study Design. Cross-sectional Analogue to assess economic evaluation of newborn hearing screening in each group. Maintain 2 main parts: the cost of each test. And the results of the screening and diagnostic tests. General Information and Risk Factors. Results: 1,134 samples were examined. Prevalence of hearing loss in newborn infants at risk 6.60% and prevalence of bilateral permanent severe hearing loss is 0.53 %. Risk factors include: mothernal infection, craniofacial anomaly and low birth weight . Cost of Only the risky infants test otoacoustic emission hearing had a cost of 53,689.83 baht, compared with one year of life quality adjustment. Will develop into a set of benefits. Conclusion: Prevalence of hearing loss in newborn infants at risk 6.60% and prevalence of bilateral permanent severe hearing loss is 0.53%. Risk factor include: craniofacial anomalies, low birth weight and mothernal infection. The most cost-effective screening test was audiometry for infants at risk for otoacoustic emission.
Creative Commons License