Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF RESPIRATORY MUSCLE TRAINING ON LUNG FUNCTION AND REPEATED SPRINT ABILITY IN FUTSAL PLAYERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1230
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพปอดและความสามารถด้านการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำในนักกีฬาฟุตซอล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาฟุตซอล เพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 18 - 25 ปี ชมรมฟุตซอล จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 12 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจแบบไม่มีแรงต้านร่วมกับฝึกการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำ กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจร่วมกับฝึกการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำ ทำการฝึก 3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ โดยก่อนและหลังการทดลองทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา ตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพปอด ตัวแปรด้านความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ และตัวแปรด้านความสามารถด้านการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำ จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired-T test) และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบค่าที่แบบอิสระ (Independent -T test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ (FVC) และค่าแรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุด (MEP) เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที (MVV) และค่าแรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด (MIP) แตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าพลังสูงสุดแบบแอนแอโรบิก แตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีระดับของกรดแลคติกในเลือดลดลงแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อีกทั้งมีการลดลงของเวลาที่ใช้ในการวิ่งทดสอบ RAST test แตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถภาพปอดและความสามารถด้านการวิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดแบบซ้ำในนักกีฬาฟุตซอลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of additional respiratory muscle training on lung function and repeated sprint ability in futsal players. Twenty-four male futsal players aged 18-25 years from Chulalongkorn University futsal club were randomized into 2 groups, control group (CG; n=12) and training group (TG; n=12). Both CG and TG group was required to complete repeated sprint training and respiratory muscle training with and without loading, respectively, and repeated sprint ability 3 times a week for a period of 6 weeks. The dependent variables include lung function, respiratory muscle strength and repeated sprint ability were measured pre and post-test and analyzed by a paired t-test. Independent t-test was used to compare the variables between groups. Differences were considered to be significant at p < .05. The results showed that after 6 weeks of respiratory muscle training, The FVC and MEP of TG group had significantly higher than pre-test (p < .05). In TG group, the MVV, MIP increased (p < 0.05) and latic acid level and sprint time decreased (p < 0.05) when compared to pre-test and CG group. Moreover, the peak anaerobic power of TG group had significantly higher than CG group (p < .05). In conclusion, the present finding demonstrated that respiratory muscle training has beneficial effects on lung functions and repeated sprint ability in futsal players
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.