Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันของกรดแกมมาอะมิโนบิวทีริกเพื่อนำส่งทางผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipaporn Panapisal
Second Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1462
Abstract
The aims of this work were to study the effect of the penetration enhancer on physical properties of GABA-loaded nanoemulsions, to evaluate their physical and chemical stabilities and to compare in vitro skin permeability between GABA loaded-nanoemulsions with and without the penetration enhancer. In this study, 1,8-cineole was used as a penetration enhancer. The nanoemulsions were prepared by using the Microfluidizer. The oil phase consists of 10% w/w soybean oil and 5% w/w surfactant(s). Type of nanoemulsions was confirmed by dilution test. The average droplet size and size distribution (PDI) were measured by dynamic light scattering Zetasizer Nano ZS™. The screening physical stability was done by centrifugation. Only the formulations with no phase separation was further evaluated for physical stability by heating-cooling cycles and storage at room temperature. The selected nanoemulsion was loaded with GABA and 1,8-cineole (if necessary), and its physical and chemical stabilities were evaluated. In vitro skin permeability of GABA-loaded nanoemulsions was tested and compared with a GABA solution. All nanoemulsions were turbid liquids with no intrinsic creaming. The formulation with HLB 15 showed significantly larger droplet size followed by HLB 10, 9, 8 and 4.3, respectively. The PDI values were in range of 0.071-0.117. All nanoemulsions regardless of the HLB values showed no significant change in droplet size and their Ostwald ripening rates at room temperature were almost zero. The formulation with the mixed surfactants of HLB 8 was selected for GABA loading because it gave the smallest nanoemulsion droplet size among others of the mixed surfactants. The GABA-loaded nanoemulsions with and without the penetration enhancer showed % labeled amount of 91.04 ± 0.69% and 90.88 ± 0.75%, respectively. They exhibited good physical stability after heating-cooling cycles and storage at room temperature. The percentages of GABA remaining of solution, GABA-loaded nanoemulsions with and without the enhancer at accelerated conditions (40°C) for 6 months were 90.38 ± 2.06%, 91.65 ± 2.93% and 86.54 ± 1.69%, respectively. According to in vitro skin permeation study, GABA-loaded nanoemulsions with the enhancer showed the greatest skin permeation enhancement. Nevertheless, the nano-sized droplets of nanoemulsions were primarily mean to enhance skin permeation for GABA. For future studies, the safety and efficacy of these GABA-loaded nanoemulsions should be investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันของกาบา เพื่อประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีของตำรับ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการซึมผ่านผิวหนังแบบนอกกายของตำรับที่มีและไม่มีสารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน โดยในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้สาร 1,8-cineole เป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน ตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันเตรียมโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครฟลูอิดไดเซอร์ วัฏภาคน้ำมันประกอบด้วยน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก และสารลดแรงตึงผิวร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ทำการประเมินชนิดของนาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการเจือจาง วัดขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของหยดวัฏภาคภายในของนาโนอิมัลชันโดยใช้เทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงแบบพลวัตด้วยเครื่อง Zetasizer Nano ZS™ ประเมินความคงตัวเบื้องต้นโดยการปั่นเหวี่ยง หากไม่ปรากฏลักษณะการแยกชั้น นำไปประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพโดยการผ่านอุณหภูมิร้อนสลับเย็นและการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องต่อไป นำสูตรตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันเปล่าที่เลือกมาบรรจุกาบาและ 1,8-cineole (เฉพาะสูตรตำรับที่ใส่สารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน) และศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพและทางเคมี จากนั้นศึกษาความสามารถในการซึมผ่านผิวหนังแบบนอกกายของกาบาจากตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีและไม่มีสารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านเทียบกับสารละลายกาบา จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวสีขาวขุ่น ไม่ปรากฏการแยกชั้น สูตรตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีค่า HLB 15 มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ที่สุด รองลงมาคือสูตรตำรับที่มีค่า HLB 10, 9, 8 และ 4.3 ตามลำดับ มีการกระจายขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 0.071-0.117 ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดอนุภาคของหยดวัฏภาคภายในของตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันทุกสูตร และอัตราการเกิดออสต์วาลด์ไรเพนนิงที่อุณหภูมิห้องมีค่าใกล้เคียงศูนย์ ตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีค่า HLB 8 ถูกเลือกมาบรรจุสารกาบา เนื่องจากสูตรตำรับนี้มีขนาดอนุภาคของหยดวัฏภาคภายในเล็กที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสูตรที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมสูตรอื่น ๆ ตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันของกาบาทั้งสูตรที่ใส่และไม่ใส่สารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านมีค่าร้อยละของปริมาณที่ระบุเท่ากับร้อยละ 91.04 ± 0.69 และ 90.88 ± 0.75 ตามลำดับ มีความคงตัวทางกายภาพดีหลังจากผ่านสภาวะเร่งและที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากผลการประเมินความคงตัวทางเคมี พบว่า ปริมาณของกาบาที่เหลืออยู่ในตำรับหลังจากเก็บในสภาวะเร่ง (อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน คงเหลืออยู่ที่ร้อยละ 90.38 ± 2.06 สำหรับตำรับสารละลาย ร้อยละ 91.65 ± 2.93 สำหรับตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่ใส่สารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน และร้อยละ 86.54 ± 1.69 สำหรับตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันที่ไม่ได้ใส่สารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน จากผลการศึกษาความสามารถในการซึมผ่านผิวหนังแบบนอกกายของกาบา พบว่า ตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันของกาบาที่มีสารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านสามารถเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของกาบาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนของตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันถือเป็นวิธีหลักในการช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของกาบา การทดสอบความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิศักย์ของกาบานาโนอิมัลชันควรดำเนินการต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.