Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING OF EATING BEHAVIORS AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN THAI BUDDHIST MONKS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1225
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายของพระภิกษุไทย และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายของพระภิกษุไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพระภิกษุในประเทศไทย จำนวน 500 รูป เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง 6 ตอน ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามคุณลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ แบบวัดความรู้ แบบสอบถามเจตคติ แบบสอบถามปัจจัยเอื้อ แบบสอบถามปัจจัยเสริม และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายของพระภิกษุตามลำดับ ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ได้ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องท่ากับ 0.83 และผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถาม โดยการนำแบบสอบถามไปทดสอบกับพระภิกษุไทยที่มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน ได้ค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคในแบบสอบถามตอนที่ 3 และตอนที่ 5 เท่ากับ 0.73 และจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของคูเดอร์ ริชาร์ดสันในแบบสอบถาม ตอนที่ 2 ตอนที่ 4 และตอนที่ 6 เท่ากับ 0.70 วิเคราะห์หาค่าทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป เพื่อหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายของพระภิกษุไทย โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พระภิกษุไทยมีการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และเมื่อพิจารณารายข้อพบว่า พระภิกษุมีปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ออกเดินบิณฑบาตมากกว่า 30 นาที ต่อวัน, ร่วมทำกิจกรรมพัฒนาวัด เช่น กวาดลานวัด ถูศาลาวัด ถูอุโบสถ และฉันน้ำสะอาดอย่างน้อยวันละ 8-10 แก้ว ตามลำดับ 2. ปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อ ปัจจัยเสริม สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกาย ได้ร้อยละ 25.4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05โดยปัจจัยนำด้านเจตคติเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและกิจกรรมทางกายมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this survey research were to (1) study the eating behavior and physical activity in Thai Buddhist monks (2) study the factors affecting of eating behaviors and physical activity in Thai Buddhist monks. This sample group is 500 Buddhist monks in Thailand, selected by Multi-Stage Random Sampling. The researchers developed questionnaires and verified by 5 experts. The questionnaires comprised of 6 parts. The contents comprised of a demographic questionnaire, a knowledge test, an attitude questionnaire, an enabling factor questionnaire, a reinforcing factor questionnaire, and an eating behaviors and physical activity questionnaire. The questionnaire had a content validity ratio of 0.83. The reliability was from applying the questionnaires with 30 Thai Buddhist monks who had similar to those of the sample. The average of reliability of Cronbach's alpha coefficients in questionnaire part 3 and 5 was 0.73. The average of reliability of Kuder - Richardson alpha in questionnaire part 2, 4 and 6 was 0.70. The data analysis was conducted by using, percentages, means, and standard deviation. Multiple regression was used to determine the factors affecting of eating behaviors and physical activity in Thai Buddhist monks at the significance level of 0.05 Major results of this study were as follow 1. Thai Buddhist monks have an average overall eating behavior and physical activity in moderate level. When considering each eating behaviors and physical activity questionnaire. There were mostly found three eating behaviors and physical activity in Thai Buddhist monks. The monks went on an alms-round in the morning more than 30 minutes a day, the monks did activities for temple maintenance such as sweeping and cleaning in temple area and the monks drank at least 8-10 glasses of water during the day respectively. 2. Predisposing factor, reinforcing factor and enabling factor predicted 25.4 percent at the significance level of 0.05. Predisposing factor toward attitude was affected the most on eating behavior and physical activity in Thai Buddhist monks the most.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.