Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Retention enhancement of precipitated calcium carbonate and nano calcium carbonate in paper using polyacrylate and polyacrylamide
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Second Advisor
วันทนีย์ พุกกะคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.585
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลจากการเติมแคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เป็นสารเพิ่มการตกค้างและโซเดียมพอลิอะคริเลตเป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัว เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการกักเก็บตัวเติม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดตกตะกอนและนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตภายในเนื้อกระดาษ โดยใช้เยื่อเคมีฟอกทางการค้าในอัตราส่วนเยื่อใยสั้นและเยื่อใยยาวเท่ากับ 70:30 ของน้ำหนักแผ่นทดสอบ นำไปบดเยื่อเพื่อให้มีค่าสภาพการระบายน้ำ 325 ± 25 mL CSF จากนั้นศึกษาถึงปริมาณการเติมแคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์และโซเดียมพอลิอะคริเลตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตทั้งสองชนิด เพื่อให้มีปริมาณการกักเก็บภายในเนื้อกระดาษที่ร้อยละ 30 ของน้ำหนักแผ่นทดสอบ โดยพบว่าเมื่อเติมแคตไอออนิกพอลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ร้อยละ 1.1 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้งส่งผลให้มีปริมาณการกักเก็บสูงสุด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการเติมโซเดียมพอลิอะคริเลตในสารแขวนลอยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ทำให้ปริมาณการกักเก็บตัวเติมภายในกระดาษลดลง โดยเฉพาะในภาวะที่เติมนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเนื่องจากมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่มากเกินไป ส่งผลให้อนุภาคเล็ก ๆ ลอดไปกับน้ำผ่านรูตะแกรงระหว่างทำการขึ้นแผ่น เมื่อได้ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการเติมสารเติมแต่งแล้วนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาถึงการใช้ร่วมกันระหว่างแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดตกตะกอนและนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในสัดส่วนที่ต่างกัน ตั้งแต่ 100: 0 75:25 50:50 25:75 ถึง 0:100 ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติกระดาษโดยเทียบกับภาวะที่ไม่เติมสารเติมแต่งใด ๆ พบว่าแม้ว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตชนิดตกตะกอนและนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจะให้สภาพพิมพ์ได้และสมบัติทางทัศนศาสตร์ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่เมื่อสัดส่วนของนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้นกลับทำให้ความเรียบของผิวกระดาษและความหนาแน่นของแผ่นทดสอบลดลง นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำไปทดสอบความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงและแรงฉีกพบว่าเกิดการฟุ้งกระจายของอนุภาคแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมากขึ้นเมื่อแผ่นทดสอบฉีกขาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the effects of using cationic polyacrylamide (CPAM) as a retention aid and sodium polyacrylate (NaPA) as a dispersant (exhibiting dispersing ability) in order to enhance retention of 2 fillers, i.e. precipitated calcium carbonate (PCC) and nano calcium carbonate (NCC), in paper. The pulp was mixed commercial bleached kraft pulp, with a hardwood/softwood ratio of 70:30 by weight which was then beaten to 325 ± 25 mL CSF. The amount of CPAM and NaPA additions was individually optimized in order to get the total filler retention of 30%. The experimental results showed the addition of CPAM significantly offered filler retention, especially when using at 1.1 wt.% of dry pulp weight. Meanwhile, NaPA decreased filler retention particularly in NCC-containing suspension due to excessive deagglomeration. However, the dispersed NCC particles were generally too small to be entrapped in the sheet structure. It could be easily lost as white water during handsheet forming process. When the optimum amount of additives was determined, the effects of mixed PCC and NCC addition at five different ratios between 100:0 75:25 50:50 25:75 and 0:100 on paper properties compared with the controlled condition were observed. It was shown that PCC and NCC provided similar printability and optical properties. However, when the proportion of NCC was increased, the apparent density and smoothness of paper handsheets were decreased. During tensile and tear testing, it was found that there was some misting of filler particles in the handsheets with large amount of NCC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.