Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PARENT'S ROLES IN BUILDING TRANSITION FROM KINDERGARTEN TO PRIMARY SCHOOL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัฐษรณ์ จารุชัยนิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.779
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของผู้ปกครองในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาจากโรงเรียนอนุบาลสู่โรงเรียนประถมศึกษาใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการส่งเสริมความพร้อมของเด็ก ด้านการสร้างความร่วมมือกับโรงเรียน และด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมของครอบครัว ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้ปกครองของเด็กประถมศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่1 ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 416 คน จากโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา และสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ปกครองมีบทบาทในการสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาจากโรงเรียนอนุบาลสู่โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปฏิบัติระดับมาก (X̄=3.93) ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด คือ ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมของครอบครัว (X̄=4.06) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการส่งเสริมความพร้อมของเด็ก (X̄=4.04) และ ด้านการสร้างความร่วมมือกับโรงเรียน (X̄=3.69) ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครองจำนวน 16 คน สรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) ด้านการส่งเสริมความพร้อมของเด็ก พบว่า องค์ประกอบการรับมือกับความเปลี่ยนแปลง ผู้ปกครองส่งเสริมเด็กด้านทักษะการพึ่งพาตนเองด้วยการฝึกเด็กให้ช่วยเหลือตนเอง โดยอธิบายถึงความสำคัญให้เด็กเห็นความสำคัญก่อน (14 คน) และ องค์ประกอบการเรียนรู้ ผู้ปกครองส่งเสริมให้เด็กมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับสังคมและสิ่งรอบตัวผ่านการพาเด็กไปเที่ยว หรือทำกิจกรรมในช่วงวันหยุด (15 คน) 2) ด้านการสร้างความร่วมมือกับโรงเรียน พบว่า องค์ประกอบการมีส่วนร่วมกับโรงเรียน ผู้ปกครองสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือ โดยการขอช่องทางการติดต่อกับเพื่อนผู้ปกครอง และพบปะ พูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนกัน โดยใช้เวลาในช่วงเช้าที่ไปส่งเด็ก หรือรับเด็กตอนเย็นหลังเลิกเรียน (11คน) ผู้ปกครองคุยกับครูเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการและวิธีการสอนเด็กในช่วงเช้าที่ไปส่งเด็ก หรือรับเด็กตอนเย็นหลังเลิกเรียน และแลกเปลี่ยนช่องทางการติดต่อกับครูประจำชั้น ติดตามข้อมูลของโรงเรียนผ่านทางแอพพลิเคชั่นไลน์ สมุดจดการบ้าน และจดหมายของโรงเรียน (11 คน) และองค์ประกอบการสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ที่บ้านผ่านการจัดพื้นที่ให้เด็กทำงานตามความเหมาะสมของแต่ละครอบครัว (16 คน) 3) ด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมของครอบครัว พบว่า องค์ประกอบการเตรียมพร้อมก่อนเข้าโรงเรียน ผู้ปกครองหาข้อมูลของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตั้งแต่เด็กอยู่ชั้นอนุบาล 2 ผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ต สอบถามจากคนใกล้ตัว และไปสำรวจโรงเรียนด้วยตนเองพร้อมกับเด็ก (13 คน) และองค์ประกอบการให้ความช่วยเหลือเมื่อเด็กเข้าโรงเรียน ผู้ปกครองสังเกตพฤติกรรมของเด็ก ซักถามเด็กช่วงเย็น และให้คำแนะนำแก่เด็ก ในการแก้ปัญหา (15 คน)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study parent’s roles in building transition from kindergarten to primary school in 3 aspects; which were promotion of child's readiness, collaboration with school and preparation of the family. The samples were 416 people including; parents in school under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, Office of the Private Education Commission and Office of the Higher Education Commission. Research instruments were questionnaire and interviewing forms. The data was analyzed using frequency, percentage, standard deviation ,and content analysis. The research findings found that parent’s roles in building transition from kindergarten to primary school performance at a high level (X̄=3.93). The highest scores were preparation of the family aspect (X̄=4.06), promotion of child's readiness aspect (X̄=4.04) and collaboration with school aspect (X̄=3.69), respectively. According to the interview with sixteen parents were as follows: 1) Promotion of child's readiness was found coping with change aspect elements. Fourteen parents promote in self-reliant skill practice element by explain to child the importance in first priority and 15 parents promote in learning aspect element by parent-encouraging the child about society knowledge and its surrounding through bringing the child to travel or doing activities during holidays. 2) Collaboration with school was found engagement with school aspect element. Eleven parents created cooperation network by requesting contact with each other parent and meeting, talking with each other during sending child in the morning or picking up the child in the after school in the evening and also these parent discussed with teacher about child’s development and how to teach the child during sending the child in the morning or picking up the child in the evening and exchange channels of communication to contact the teacher, follow up the school’s information via line application, student assignment book and school’s letters. In learning support aspect element, 16 parents supported child’s learning at home through the provision of space for child to work as appropriate for each family. 3) Preparation of family’s readiness was found the preparing for school aspect element. Thirteen parents had sought for elementary school information since second level of kindergarten of their child via internet, asked from close friend and visit school with their child. In the assistance when child attend school aspect element. Fifteen parents observed their child’s behavior, asked the child in the evening and gave advice in problem solving to child.
Creative Commons License