Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SHELL UTILIZATION AND POPULATION ECOLOGY OF LAND HERMIT CRAB Coenobita rugosus AT CAPE PANWA, PHUKET PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เปลือกหอยและนิเวศวิทยาประชากรของปูเสฉวนบก Coenobita rugosus ที่แหลมพันวา จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Art-ong Pradatsundarasar
Second Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.857
Abstract
The study on shell utilization and population ecology of the land hermit crab Coenobita rugosus at Cape Panwa, Phuket Province, Andaman Coast of Thailand were investigated by multiple quadrat sampling from April 2011 to March 2012. In natural habitat, C. rugosus was found using 63 molluscan shell species in different percentages. Among these, 62 gastropod shell species from 20 families were used by C. rugosus. Interestingly, the first record of the bivalve shell use by land hermit crab was noted and discussed. The diversity of shells used increased with increases in body size from small to medium sized crabs, but decreased in larger crabs. The most commonly occupied shell species by C. rugosus was Nerita albicilla (19.6 %). However, N. albicilla used by C. rugosus was not the lightest shell species in relation to the ratio between internal volume and weight, which is in contrast to the energy saving hypothesis. Globose shell and ovate aperture shape were the most occupied shell and aperture shapes, respectively. The shell utilization patterns of C. rugosus at the study site were different between sexes and among reproductive stages. Furthermore, strong correlations between internal volume and aperture size of occupied shells and hermit crab characters suggest that the shell internal volume and size of aperture are the main determinants for shell utilization of C. rugosus. As for shell preference experiment in laboratory, both sexes of C. rugosus obviously preferred shells of Thais hippocastanum (84% of males and 92% of females). Both males and females of C. rugosus showed 100% of dissatisfaction rate with previously occupied shells of N. albicilla. The preferred shells had significantly larger internal volume and higher ratio between internal volume and weight than the original shells (p < 0.001), but the weight of preferred shells was significantly higher than that of original shells (p < 0.001). This may suggest that crabs in natural habitat probably try to search and occupy the lighter shells in each shell exchange for their appropriate adequacy. Regarding to population ecology of C. rugosus, tendency of unimodality of annual size frequency distributions was observed for males, non-ovigerous females, and ovigerous females. Major chela length was determined quantitatively as a secondary sexual character (larger in males) for the first time in terrestrial hermit crabs. The average density of C. rugosus during the study period was 6.98 ± 0.36 crabs/m2. Dispersion of males and non-ovigerous females of C. rugosus was clumped, whereas ovigerous females were distributed uniformly in most sampling months. The overall sex ratio was male-biased (1:0.86 male:female). Nevertheless, the monthly and size class sex ratios were close to the expected 1:1 ratio. Individuals of C. rugosus were observed to consume 16 plant species, mostly decomposing leaves and flowers, but three species of animal carcasses including one case of cannibalism were noted. Reproduction of C. rugosus occurred throughout the year with the highest percentage of ovigerous females in April and September (31.2% and 31.6%, respectively). Therefore, the information from this study provides comparative knowledge on shell use and population ecology of C. rugosus and other coenobitid crabs and can be used as fundamental knowledge for the conservation of these animals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้เปลือกหอยและนิเวศวิทยาประชากรของปูเสฉวนบก Coenobita rugosus ที่แหลมพันวา จังหวัดภูเก็ตได้ดำเนินการโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบวางแปลงหลายแปลงระหว่างเดือนเมษายน 2554 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2555 พบว่าปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ใช้เปลือกหอย 63 ชนิดในสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันในแหล่งอาศัยตามธรรมชาติ โดยเป็นเปลือกหอยฝาเดียว 20 วงศ์ 62 ชนิด และเปลือกหอยสองฝา 1 ชนิดซึ่งเป็นรายงานการใช้เปลือกหอยสองฝาเป็นครั้งแรกสำหรับปูเสฉวนบก ความหลากชนิดของเปลือกหอยที่ใช้โดยปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของปูที่เพิ่มขึ้นในปูขนาดเล็กจนถึงปูขนาดกลาง แต่ลดลงในปูขนาดใหญ่ เปลือกหอยชนิด Nerita albicilla เป็นชนิดที่ปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ใช้มากที่สุด (19.6%) แต่เปลือกหอยชนิดนี้ไม่ใช่เปลือกหอยที่เบาที่สุดในแง่ของอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาตรภายในและน้ำหนักซึ่งแตกต่างกับสมมติฐานการประหยัดพลังงาน เปลือกหอยรูปทรงกลมและช่องเปิดเปลือกรูปทรงไข่เป็นรูปทรงเปลือกหอยและช่องเปิดเปลือกที่ปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ใช้มากที่สุด รูปแบบการใช้เปลือกหอยของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้แตกต่างกันในปูขนาดต่างๆ และระหว่างปูเพศผู้ เพศเมียที่ไม่มีไข่ และเพศเมียที่มีไข่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบสหสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงระหว่างปริมาตรภายในและขนาดของช่องเปิดเปลือกหอยที่ใช้โดยปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้กับลักษณะทางสัณฐานต่างๆ ของปูซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาตรภายในและขนาดของช่องเปิดเปลือกหอยเป็นตัวกำหนดหลักสำหรับการใช้เปลือกหอยของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ ผลการทดลองการเลือกใช้เปลือกหอยโดยปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าทั้งปูเพศผู้และเมียเลือกใช้เปลือกหอยชนิด Thais hippocastanum มากกว่าชนิดอื่นอย่างชัดเจน (84% โดยปูเพศผู้และ 92% โดยปูเพศเมีย) ทั้งปูเพศผู้และเมียแสดงอัตราการไม่เลือกเปลือกหอยที่เคยใช้ก่อนหน้านี้ (N. albicilla) อย่างสมบูรณ์ (100%) เปลือกหอยที่ถูกเลือกใช้มีปริมาตรภายในและอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาตรภายในและน้ำหนักมากกว่าเปลือกหอยที่เคยใช้ก่อนหน้านี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) แต่เปลือกหอยที่ถูกเลือกใช้มีน้ำหนักมากกว่าเปลือกหอยที่เคยใช้ก่อนหน้านี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ซึ่งอาจแสดงให้เห็นว่าปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ในแหล่งอาศัยตามธรรมชาติอาจพยายามหาและใช้เปลือกหอยที่เบากว่าในการเปลี่ยนเปลือกหอยแต่ละครั้งเพื่อความเหมาะสมสำหรับการดำรงชีวิตของปู ผลการศึกษาในแง่ของนิเวศวิทยาประชากรของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้พบว่าการกระจายความถี่ของขนาดปูในประชากรในรอบปีของทั้งปูเพศผู้ เพศเมียที่ไม่มีไข่ และเพศเมียที่มีไข่มีแนวโน้มการกระจายของข้อมูลแบบฐานนิยมเดี่ยว ก้ามใหญ่ข้างซ้ายของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ (มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าในปูเพศผู้ตัวเต็มวัย) ถูกพบว่าเป็นลักษณะทางสัณฐานเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้ในการแยกเพศได้เป็นครั้งแรกสำหรับปูเสฉวนบก ความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ในช่วงที่ทำการศึกษามีค่าเท่ากับ 6.98 ± 0.36 ตัว/ตรม. รูปแบบการกระจายตัวในประชากรของปูเพศผู้และเพศเมียที่ไม่มีไข่ของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้เป็นแบบรวมกลุ่ม ส่วนของปูเพศเมียที่มีไข่เป็นแบบสม่ำเสมอเป็นส่วนใหญ่ตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา อัตราส่วนเพศทั้งปีเป็นแบบมีเพศผู้มากกว่า (1:0.86 เพศผู้:เพศเมีย) อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนเพศในแต่ละเดือนและระหว่างปูขนาดต่างๆ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับแบบมีเพศผู้เท่ากับเพศเมีย พบว่าอาหารของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้ส่วนมากเป็นส่วนของใบและดอกไม้ที่เน่าเปื่อยของพืช 16 ชนิด และยังพบว่าปูชนิดนี้กินซากสัตว์ 3 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้พบว่าเป็นการกินปูเสฉวนบกชนิดเดียวกันเองหนึ่งครั้ง การสืบพันธุ์ของปูเสฉวนบกชนิดนี้พบว่ามีการสืบพันธุ์ตลอดปี โดยพบว่ามีสัดส่วนของจำนวนปูเพศเมียที่มีไข่ต่อปูเพศเมียทั้งหมดสูงสุดในเดือนเมษายนและกันยายน 2554 (31.2% และ 31.6% ตามลำดับ) ดังนั้น ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้เชิงเปรียบเทียบในเรื่องการใช้เปลือกหอยและนิเวศวิทยาประชากรของปูเสฉวนบกชนิด Coenobita rugosus กับปูเสฉวนบกชนิดอื่นๆ และยังสามารถใช้เป็นองค์ความรู้พื้นฐานสำหรับการอนุรักษ์สัตว์กลุ่มนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS