Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF A 3-PHASE SMART METER CONFORMED TO DLMS-COSEM AND PRIME PROTOCOLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนามิเตอร์สามเฟสอัจฉริยะตามโพรโทคอลดีแอลเอ็มเอสโคเซมและไพร์ม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchalerm Pora
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1458
Abstract
This thesis proposes a development of a 3-phase 4-wire prototype smart meter operating at a nominal voltage of 220 volt and current of 10 A. The smart meter is aimed to evaluate application possibility of communication among metering equipment operating in the smart energy grid system based on DLMS-COSEM and PRIME protocols. The smart meter contains a hardware driver to control its energy measurement unit and a firmware developed with C and C++ languages. The firmware is responsible for metering data communication between the smart meter and its data concentrator unit. The smart meter is equipped with Microcontroller STM32L152VBT IC as its processor, STPMC1 as energy calculator, STPMS2 as energy sensors on each phrase the power lines and ST7590 as power line communication modem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอ การพัฒนา มิเตอร์อัจฉริยะแบบ 3 เฟส 4 สาย ทำงานที่แรงดันปกติ 220 โวลต์ กระแส 10 แอมป์ มิเตอร์อัจฉริยะนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงของการสื่อสาร ตาม โพโทรคอล ดีแอลเอ็มเอส-โคเซ็ม และ ไพรม์ ของ อุปกรณ์วัดพลังงาน ซึ่งทำงานในระบบโครงข่ายพลังงานอัจฉริยะ มิเตอร์อัจฉริยะนี้มีระบบการวัดพลังงานที่ควบคุมโดยฮาดแวร์ไดว์เวอร์ และยัง ถูกติดตั้งเฟิร์มแวร์ซึ่งพัฒนาด้วยโปรแกรมภาษา C และ C++ โดยเฟิร์มแวร์นี้รับผิดชอบการสื่อสารข้อมูลผลการวัดค่าพลังงานระหว่างมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะ และ อุปกรณ์เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล มิเตอร์อัจฉริยะนี้ใช้ไอซี ไมโครคอนโทลเลอร์ STM32L152VBT ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวประมวลผล, ไอซี STPMC1 ทำหน้าที่คำนวณพลังงาน, ไอซี STPMS2 ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวตรวจจับพลังงานในแต่ละเฟสของสายไฟส่งกำลัง และ ไอซี ST7590 ทำหน้าที่เป็นโมเดมเพื่อสื่อสารผ่านสายส่งกำลัง
Share
COinS