Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SUPPLEMENTED EYE-FOOT COORDINATION TRAININGON SPEED OF MOVEMENT TOWARD JUMPING BLOCK POSITION IN VOLLEYBALL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1223
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกเสริมด้วยโปรแกรมการประสานงานของตาและเท้าที่มีต่อ ความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ตำแหน่งกระโดดสกัดกั้นในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิงระดับเยาวชน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน เป็นนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิง สังกัดโรงเรียน บดินทรเดชา (สิงห์ สิงหเสนี) ระดับเยาวชน (อายุ15.30 ± 1.12 ; น้ำหนัก 60.53 ± 7.51 กก.; และส่วนสูง 171.13 ± 5.50 ซม.) กำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม (15 คน) ทำการฝึกตามโปร แกรมการฝึกซ้อมวอลเลย์บอลตามปกติในแต่ละวันเพียงอย่างเดียว และกลุ่มทดลอง (15คน) ทำการฝึกวอล เลย์บอลตามปกติและได้รับการฝึกเสริมการประสานงานของตาและเท้า สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ตัวแปรของความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ตำแหน่งกระโดดสกัดกั้น อันได้แก่ เวลาปฏิกิริยา (Reaction time) เวลาเคลื่อนที่ (Movement time) และเวลาตอบสนอง (Response time) ถูกบันทึกทั้งในการทดสอบก่อน และหลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS (Statistical package for the social science) เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ย (x̄) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และทดสอบสมมติฐาน โดยการหาค่าที (t-test) ระหว่างกลุ่ม และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยแบบรายคู่ (Paired sample t-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย หลังจากการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 8 พบว่า เวลาปฏิกิริยา (Reaction time) และเวลาตอบสนอง (Response time) ของกลุ่มทดลองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p<0.05) ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเวลาเคลื่อนไหว (Movement time) ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม ทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกเสริมด้วยโปรแกรมการประสานงานของตาและเท้าอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการที่จะพัฒนาเวลาปฏิกิริยา (Reaction time) และเวลาตอบสนอง (Response time) ในการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ตำแหน่งกระโดดสกัดกั้นของนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine effects of supplemented eye – foot coordination training on speed of movement toward jumping block positions in volleyball Methods. 30 young female volleyball players from Bodindecha (Sing Singhaseni) School (15.30 ± 1.12 years old; 60.53 ± 7.51 kg weight; and 171.13 ± 5.50 cm height) were equally divided into control group (15) practicing regular volleyball training program, and experimental group (15) practicing 3-day-per-week eye-foot coordination training program in addition to regular volleyball training. Both groups were trained with the assigned programs for 8 weeks continuously. Velocity profiles of movement toward jumping block positions including reaction time (RT), movement time (MT), and response time (RPT) were recorded in both pre-and-post experiments and reported as means (x̄) and standard deviations (SD). Paired sample t-test was applied to compare the velocity profile before and after treatments, while independent t-test was applied for between-group comparison. Alpha level was set at p = 0.05. Results. Statistical differences were found between the control group and the experimental group for post-test RT and RPT (*p<0.05) Furthermore, the experimental group showed greater decrease in RT and RPT than the control group (*p<0.05). But not for MT. Conclusions. Eye – foot coordination program might provide benefits in improving reaction time and response time toward jumping block position in volleyball.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.