Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of strike panel of body armor from polybenzoxazine composites reinforced with carbon and glass fibers
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุธ ริมดุสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1299
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการพัฒนาเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนจากวัสดุพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้วชนิดชนิดความแข็งแรงสูง (S glass) ในส่วนของแผ่นหน้าหรือแผ่นปะทะให้มีน้ำหนักเบาและมีประสิทธิภาพทางกลสูงขึ้น โดยนำเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่มีสมบัติความหนาแน่นต่ำและมีความแข็งแรงสูงมาใช้ร่วมกับเส้นใยแก้วชนิดความแข็งแรงสูง ที่มีสมบัติรับแรงกระแทกได้สูง ความแข็งสูง และราคาต่ำ โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของจำนวนชั้นและการจัดลำดับชั้นของเส้นใยคาร์บอนร่วมกับเส้นใยแก้วชนิดความแข็งแรงสูง ในส่วนของแผ่นปะทะต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำลายหัวกระสุน สมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางกลเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเกราะกันกระสุน จากผลการทดลองในส่วนของสมบัติทางกลของการจัดลำดับชั้นเส้นใยคาร์บอนร่วมกับเส้นใยแก้วพบว่า การจัดลำดับชั้นแบบโครงสร้างแซนวิชจะให้ค่าสูงสุด โดยค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดึงและภายใต้แรงกระแทกสูงสุดในชิ้นงานที่มีรูปแบบเส้นใยคาร์บอนเป็นแกนกลาง (GCG) ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 401 เมกะปาสคาล และ 250 กิโลจูลต่อตารางเมตร ในส่วนของค่าความแข็งที่ผิวมีค่าสูงเมื่อวัดค่าด้านที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว สำหรับสมบัติทางกายภาพพบว่า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเมตริกยึดติดได้ดีกับเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้วตรวจสอบโดยพิจารณาโครงสร้างสัณฐานของวัสดุคอมพอสิทพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้ว การทดสอบความแข็งแรงของวัสดุจากการทดสอบยิงพบว่า เสื้อเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยคาร์บอนและเส้นใยแก้วชนิดความแข็งแรงสูง โดยมีการจัดลำดับชั้นแบบโครงสร้างแซนวิชโดยเส้นใยคาร์บอนเป็นแกนกลางของวัสดุ จำนวน 2 แผ่นประกบกับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยด์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยอะรามิดจำนวน 1 แผ่น ซึ่งมีค่าหนาแน่นเชิงพื้นที่ 4.18 กรัม/ตารางเซนติเมตร สามารถต้านการเจาะทะลุของกระสุน 7.62 x 51 มม. ที่ความเร็ว 847 ± 9 เมตรต่อวินาที ตามมาตรฐาน NIJ-0101.06 ที่ระดับภัยคุกคามระดับ 3 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a light weight and high-performance strike panel of a hard ballistic armor from carbon/glass fabric-reinforced polybenzoxazine composites. The effects of various designs of lamination stacking of carbon/glass fiber reinforced polybenzoxazine composites on mechanical and physical properties as well as ballistic impact resistance to 7.62×51 mm ammunition based on National Institute of Justice (NIJ standard-0101.06) level III of strike panel for hard ballistic armor applications were investigated. The experimental results revealed that the tensile strength and the impact strength of sandwich structure of the composite having glass/carbon/glass (GCG) design exhibited the greatest values among other designs in which those values were 401 MPa and 250 kJ/m2, respectively. From scanning electron micrograph, the substantial interfacial adhesion between reinforcing fibers and benzoxazine matrix was observed. The result of ballistic impact test presented that the hard ballistic armor consisted of 2 panels having stacking design of glass/carbon/glass fiber-reinforced polybenzoxazine composite backed by panel of aramid fiber-reinforced polybenzoxazine/polyurethane alloy having areal weight density of 4.18 g/cm2 could resist the penetration of 7.62 x 51 mm projectile at a velocity of 847 ± 9 m/s according to NIJ standard-0101.06 at test level III.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.