Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF EMOTIONAL MANAGEMENT PROGRAM ON FUNCTIONING OF SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1129
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการทางอารมณ์ และเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการทางอารมณ์กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ป่วยจิตเภท อายุ 20-59 ปี มีอาการทางลบที่มารับบริการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ โดยได้รับการจับคู่ (matched pair) และการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลโดยใช้โปรแกรมการจัดการทางอารมณ์ เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการจัดการทางอารมณ์สำหรับพยาบาล แบบประเมินการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท แบบวัดอาการทางลบ และแบบประเมินทักษะการทำหน้าที่ เครื่องมือทุกฉบับได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบประเมินทักษะการทำหน้าที่ มีความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการทางอารมณ์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 2. การทำหน้าที่ของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังการทดลองในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการทางอารมณ์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this pretest-posttest design quasi-experimental research were to compare functioning of schizophrenic patients before and after using the emotional management program, and to compare functioning of schizophrenic patients using the emotional management program involvement and those who received regular nursing care. Forty schizophrenic patients receiving services at out-patient department, who met the inclusion criteria, were matched-pair and, then, equally randomly assigned into an experimental group and a control group. The experimental group received the emotional management program for 4 weeks. The control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments included a nurses’ manual of emotional management program, emotional expression assessment tool, negative symptoms scale, and the functioning assessment in schizophrenic patients. All instruments were content validated by a panel of 5 professional experts. The Cronbach’s Alpha reliability of functioning assessment in schizophrenic patients was .90. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used in data analysis. Major findings were as followed: 1. Functioning of schizophrenic patients after using the emotional management program involvement was significantly higher than before the experiment, at the .05 level. 2. Functioning of schizophrenic patients who received emotional management program involvement was significantly higher than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.