Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำหนดพื้นที่ความปลอดภัยของโหลดด้วยการผ่อนคลายแบบการโปรแกรมกรวยอันดับสอง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sotdhipong Phichaisawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.162
Abstract
Thailand's electricity peak demand is increasing continuously. When load demand increases, power generation will increase to respond to the load. However, load demand cannot increase beyond power system constraints which include voltage magnitude limit, generation limit, and transmission line limit. This work determines the load security region which is the feasible region of the power system. The load security region is a set of power system solution which does not violate the power system constraints. The load security region is considered by using a tracing algorithm. This method consists of predictor process and corrector process. The corrector process is an optimization-based method that is used to find the shortest path between the prediction point and the boundary point. Moreover, this work formulates optimization-based method which is nonlinear and nonconvex to be convex by using second order cone programming (SOCP) relaxation. The results show that the load security region of the power system test case. The load security region is represented in the P-Q plane. In addition, the load security region can be used to plan the power system operation, such as load shedding, and photovoltaic (PV) installation. The load security region can be increased or moved due to the system parameter from these operations. Thereby, these operations can change the load security region shape.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง เมื่อความต้องการโหลดเพิ่มขึ้นการผลิตไฟฟ้าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อโหลด อย่างไรก็ตามความต้องการโหลดไม่สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นเกินกว่าข้อจำกัดของระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งรวมถึง ขีดจำกัดขนาดแรงดัน ขีดจำกัดเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า และขีดจำกัดของสายส่ง งานวิจัยนี้กำหนดขอบเขตความปลอดภัยของโหลดซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่เป็นไปได้ของระบบไฟฟ้า พื้นที่ความปลอดภัยของโหลดคือชุดของคำตอบของระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งไม่ละเมิดข้อจำกัดของระบบไฟฟ้า ขอบเขตความปลอดภัยของโหลดจะพิจารณาโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมการติดตาม วิธีนี้ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการทำนายและกระบวนการแก้ไข กระบวนการแก้ไขเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพที่ใช้เพื่อค้นหาเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดระหว่างจุดทำนายและจุดขอบเขต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งเป็นแบบไม่เชิงเส้นและไม่คอนเวกซ์ ให้กลายเป็นปัญหาคอนเวกซ์ โดยใช้การผ่อนคลายแบบการโปรแกรมกรวยอันดับที่สอง ผลลัพธ์แสดงพื้นที่ความปลอดภัยของโหลดของระบบไฟฟ้าทดสอบ ขอบเขตความปลอดภัยของโหลดจะแสดงในระนาบ P-Q ขอบเขตนี้สามารถใช้เพื่อกำหนดจุดปฏิบัติการของระบบไฟฟ้าซึ่งไม่ละเมิดข้อจำกัดของระบบไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้พื้นที่ความปลอดภัยของโหลดเพื่อวางแผนการทำงานของระบบไฟฟ้าเช่นการปลดโหลดและการติดตั้งเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ พื้นที่ความปลอดภัยของโหลดสามารถเพิ่มหรือเคลื่อนย้ายได้เนื่องจากพารามิเตอร์ระบบจากการดำเนินการที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้น ดังนั้นการดำเนินการเหล่านี้สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปร่างขอบเขตความปลอดภัยของโหลดได้
Creative Commons License