Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการความเป็นอยู่ ประกันสุขภาพและความกินดีอยู่ดีในยามสูงวัยในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1353
Abstract
This thesis investigates (1) the associations between living arrangements and different types of intergenerational transfers from adult children, (2) the associations among health insurance, health behavior and health care utilization, and (3) the associations between different measures of health and socioeconomic status. It uses the latest three waves of the Chinese Longitudinal Healthy Longevity Survey (CLHLS) conducted in 2005, 2008-2009, and 2011-2012, which are nationally representative. Chapter 2 uses both actual living arrangements and the discrepancy between actual and preferred living arrangements as potential determinants of different types of intergenerational transfers, including monetary transfers, contact, informal care, and emotional support. Chapter 3 explores the role of health insurance on total health expenditures (THE), out of-pocket expenditures (OOP), smoking, drinking and exercising. Chapter 4 investigates two dependent dummy variables of self-rated health and functional health and employs subjective and objective measures of socioeconomic status as explanatory variables. Panel-data methods, e.g. fixed-effects instrumental-variable linear models, fixed-effects instrumental-variable linear probability models, and fixed-effects instrumental-variable logistic models, are used, addressing potential endogeneity bias. This thesis finds that co-residence serves as a substitute for monetary transfers and is positively associated with the probability that parents would receive contact, informal care and emotional support from adult children. It also finds that health insurance increases THE and reduces OOP, suggesting that it increases access to health services while minimizing financial burden, and health insurance leads to increased probabilities of smoking and drinking as well as exercising. Finally, the thesis finds that socioeconomic status positively affects both self-rated health and functional health of Chinese older people. The positive impact holds true across different gender and age groups, but it is sensitive to the choice of health and socioeconomic status measures. This thesis provides a better understanding of elderly and the role of the family amidst ongoing social security reforms in China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบแผนการอยู่อาศัยและการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งระหว่างรุ่นจากบุตรที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประกันสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพ และ (3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัดต่างๆ ของสุขภาพและสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ข้อมูล 3 ชุดสุดท้ายจากแบบสำรวจ Chinese Longitudinal Healthy Longevity Survey (CLHLS) ที่จัดทำขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 2005 2008-2009 และ 2011-2012 ซึ่งสามารถเป็นตัวแทนของประชากรในประเทศได้ เนื้อหาของบทที่ 2 พิจารณาการใช้แบบแผนการอยู่อาศัยที่แท้จริงและความแตกต่างระหว่างแบบแผนการอยู่อาศัยที่แท้จริงและแบบแผนการอยู่อาศัยที่พึงประสงค์ในฐานะปัจจัยอธิบายการถ่ายโอนความมั่งคั่งระหว่างรุ่นในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ การถ่ายโอนเงิน การติดต่อกับพ่อแม่สูงวัย การดูแลแบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์ เนื้อหาในบทที่ 3 พิจารณาบทบาทของประกันสุขภาพที่มีต่อรายจ่ายรวมด้านสุขภาพ รายจ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพที่เกิดขึ้นจริงที่ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมด้วยประกันสุขภาพ การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และการออกกำลังกาย เนื้อหาในบทที่ 4 เป็นการสำรวจตัวแปรตามที่เป็นตัวแปรหุ่นทั้งสิ้น 2 ตัว ได้แก่ การประเมินสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง และภาวะสุขภาพ โดยใช้สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมทั้งแบบอัตวิสัยและวัตถุวิสัยเป็นตัวแปรอธิบายหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีระเบียบวิธีวิจัย คือ เทคนิคของข้อมูลแบบพาเนล เช่น แบบจำลองอิทธิพลตรึงเชิงเส้นแบบที่ใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือ แบบจำลองอิทธิพลตรึงความน่าจะเป็นเชิงเส้นแบบที่ใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือ และแบบจำลองอิทธิพลตรึงโลจิตแบบที่ใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือ โดยได้พิจารณาแก้ไขปัญหาอคติจากการประมาณการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่าแบบแผนการอยู่อาศัยแบบที่พ่อแม่สูงวัยอยู่ร่วมกันกับบุตรวัยผู้ใหญ่สามารถทดแทนการถ่ายโอนเงินจากบุตรได้ และส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความน่าจะเป็นที่พ่อแม่สูงวัยจะได้รับการติดต่อ การดูแลอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ และการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์จากบุตรวัยผู้ใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าประกันสุขภาพเพิ่มรายจ่ายรวมด้านสุขภาพและลดรายจ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยต้องจ่ายเอง ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าประกันสุขภาพเพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพและลดภาระทางการเงินของผู้ป่วยไปพร้อมกัน อย่างไรก็ดี ประกันสุขภาพทำให้ความน่าจะเป็นของการสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และการออกกำลังกายเพิ่มขึ้น และสุดท้าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่าสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศจีนในภาพรวม แต่มีระดับที่แตกต่างกันไปตามเพศและช่วงอายุ โดยผลกระทบดังกล่าวมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการนิยามตัวแปรสุขภาพและสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เพิ่มพูนความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมของผู้สูงอายุและบทบาทของครอบครัวในสภาวะที่ประเทศจีนกำลังมีการปฏิรูประบบประกันสังคม
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.