Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ACUTE EFFECT OF FEEDBACK AND GOAL SETTING ON SPEED OF ROUNDHOUSE KICK IN THAI NATIONAL TAEKWONDO ATHLETES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1217
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ต่อเนื่องในการเรียนรู้ผลฉับพลันของการให้ผลย้อนกลับและการตั้งเป้าหมายต่อความเร็วในการเตะของนักกีฬาเทควันโดทีมชาติไทย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาเทควันโดทีมชาติไทย อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี จำนวน 10 คน นักกีฬาทั้งหมดล้วนถนัดขาขวา ได้รับการทดสอบการเตะเฉียงระดับลำตัวทั้งสองข้าง ใน 3 รูปแบบการเตะ คือ รูปแบบการเตะปกติ รูปแบบให้ผลย้อนกลับและรูปแบบตั้งเป้าหมาย เพื่อทดสอบความเร็วในการเตะนำตัวแปรด้านความเร็วอันประกอบไปด้วย ความเร็วสูงสุด และความเร็วเฉลี่ยในการเตะมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างรูปแบบและข้างของขาที่ใช้เตะ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ (Two way ANOVA with repeated measures) และทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่โดยใช้วิธีLSDโดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัย พบอิทธิพลของรูปแบบการเตะที่มีต่อ ความเร็วสูงสุด และความเร็วเฉลี่ย (p< .05) และอิทธิพลของขาที่ใช้เตะต่อความเร็วสูงสุดและความเร็วเฉลี่ย (p< .05) และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการเตะและขาข้างที่ใช้เตะที่ (p < .05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบรายคู่พบว่าความเร็วเฉลี่ยในการเตะด้วยขาข้างที่ถนัดระหว่างการทดสอบเตะรูปแบบปกติ รูปแบบให้ผลย้อนกลับ และรูปแบบตั้งเป้าหมาย มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนการเตะด้วยขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด รูปแบบปกติกับรูปแบบให้ผลย้อนกลับและรูปแบบปกติกับรูปแบบตั้งเป้าหมาย มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย ผลฉับพลันของการให้ผลย้อนกลับและการตั้งเป้าหมายต่อความเร็วในการเตะเฉียงของนักกีฬาเทควันโดทีมชาติไทย มีอิทธิพลต่อความความเร็วเฉลี่ยในการเตะเกิดขึ้นในขาข้างที่ถนัดมากกว่าขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด การให้ผลย้อนกลับและการตั้งเป้าหมายส่งผลให้ความเร็วในการเตะเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าการเตะตามปกติ เนื่องจากมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องอย่างต่อเนื่องของการเรียนรู้แหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นตัวกำหนดแนวทางของการแสดงทักษะที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้การแสดงทักษะมีแหล่งอ้างอิงในการแสดงออก เกิดความลื่นไหลที่มากขึ้น และข้อผิดพลาดที่น้อยลง จึงทำให้ความเร็วในการเตะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare the acute effects of feedback and goal setting on the speed of roundhouse kick in the Thai national taekwondo athletes. Methodology: The samples were 10 Thai national taekwondo athletes aged between 18-25 years, all athletes have aptitude kick with right leg, who were tested in their roundhouse kick at both sides of the body in three different forms, i.e. normal kick, kick with feedback, and kick with goal setting, in order to test their kicking speeds. The speed variables, i.e. maximum speed and average speed, were then statistically analyzed to determine their mean and standard deviation. A two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) with repeated measures was conducted to analyze the difference between different kicking forms as well as the pair difference was also tested by Least-Significant Difference (LSD) with a statistical significance at the .05 level. Results: The kicking forms influenced the maximum speed and average speed (p < .05). The side of legs used in kicking influenced the maximum speed and average speed (p < .05). There was also a correlation between the kicking forms and the side of legs used in kicking (p < .05). After comparing each pair, there was a statistically significant difference in average speed of kick with their convenient leg between all three kicking forms at the .05 level. There was a statistically significant difference in average speed of kick with their inconvenient leg between normal kick and kick with feedback and between normal kick and kick with goal setting at the .05 level. Conclusions: According to the study, the acute effect of feedback and goal setting on the speed of roundhouse kick in the Thai national taekwondo athletes influenced the average speed of kick with their convenient leg rather than those with their inconvenient leg. The feedback and goal setting could more increase the kicking speed than normal kick because there is a continuous relationship of learning a source of information that determines the way to perform more skills with more flow and fewer errors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.