Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manner Formation of Thai Society
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.672
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมารยาทของสังคมไทย โดยใช้แนวคิดการเมืองวัฒนธรรมเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา และจะศึกษาเฉพาะมารยาทที่รัฐใช้อย่างเป็นทางการเพื่อเป็นแบบแผนความประพฤติของพลเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบแผนมารยาทในสังคมไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายครั้ง และมารยาทเป็นพื้นที่ในการช่วงชิงอำนาจทางวัฒนธรรมของชนชั้นนำ รวมถึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่ชนชั้นนำใช้เพื่อปลูกฝังอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองแก่ผู้คนเพื่อสร้างพลเมืองในแบบที่ชนชั้นนำในสมัยนั้นต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study the changes and formations of manners in Thai society by applying cultural politics conception as the frame of analysis. This research will study only official manners which the government applied to the code of citizens conduct. This study found that manners in Thai society have been changed many times. Manners, as a field, have been used for contesting cultural power by elites. Moreover, manners are also applied for citizen to be instilled political ideology in order to shape them as ideal citizen of elite perspective.
Creative Commons License