Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of size and composition of gelatin/Thai silk fibroin microparticles on growth rate of fibroblast and cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Second Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ ปทุมราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1309
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดและองค์ประกอบของอนุภาคไมโครเจลาติน/ไฟโบรอินไหมไทย (สายพันธุ์เหลืองไพโรจน์) ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาส (Mouse cell line, L929) และเซลล์มะเร็ง (Cervical carcinoma cell line, CaSki) และพัฒนาอนุภาคไมครอนเป็นพาหะขนส่งเซลล์ไปยังสัตว์ทดลอง อนุภาคขนาดไมครอนที่มีองค์ประกอบของเจลาตินและไฟโบรอินไหมไทยอัตราส่วนผสมโดยน้ำหนักของเจลาตินต่อไฟโบรอินไหมไทย ได้แก่ 100/0, 90/10 และ 80/20 โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของแข็งรวมร้อยละ 2.5, 5 และ 7.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีอิมั่ลชั่นแบบน้ำในน้ำมัน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อน้ำมัน 1 ต่อ 30 และความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวน 3000 รอบ/นาที และเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์พบว่า การผลิตอนุภาคทุกอัตราส่วนโปรตีน มีผลได้ในช่วง 60-80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังการคัดแยกขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 32-75 ไมครอน มีร้อยละผลได้สูงสุด ซึ่งมีขนาดเหมาะสมในการฉีดผ่านหัวเข็มการแพทย์ได้ อนุภาคที่มีองค์ประกอบของไฟโบรอินหรือปริมาณของแข็งมากขึ้น มีอัตราการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพต่ำลง (ในสารละลายเอนไซม์โปรตีเอส XIV) และดูดซับน้ำลดลง (ในน้ำปราศจากไอออน อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พีเอช 5.8) ร้อยละการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ CaSki ที่เวลาเพาะเลี้ยง 6 ชม. บนอนุภาคขนาด 32-75 ไมโครเมตร มีค่ามากที่สุด และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะของเซลล์ (µ) บนอนุภาคขนาด 32-100 ไมโครเมตร มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเซลล์ L929 และ CaSki สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ดีบนอนุภาคไมครอนเจลาติน (100/0) มีค่า µ เท่ากับ 1.65x10-2 และ 2.05x10-2 ต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ผลการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกลงในหนูนู๊ดไมซ์ (BALB/c-nude mice) พบว่าอนุภาคไมโครเจลาตินที่ใช้เป็นพาหะในการขนส่งเซลล์มะเร็ง สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดการสร้างก้อนมะเร็งที่มีปริมาตรมากกว่า 7 เท่าและมีปริมาณหลอดเลือดเกิดใหม่สูงกว่า 2 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งลงในหนูทดลองโดยตรง จะเห็นได้ว่า อนุภาคไมครอนสามารถใช้เป็นพาหะขนส่งเซลล์มะเร็งสำหรับงานวิจัยด้านเซลล์มะเร็งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the influences of size and compositions of gelatin/Thai silk fibroin (Leuang Pi Roj) (G/SF) microspheres on growth kinetics of fibroblast (Mouse cell line, L929) and cancer cells (Cervical carcinoma cell line, CaSki) for cell carrier application. The G/SF microspheres were fabricated by water in oil (w/o) emulsion technique, weight blending ratios of G/SF solution at 100/0, 90/10 and 80/20 at the total solid weight of 2.5, 5 and 7.5%. The optimized w/o ratio of 1/30 and homogenizing speed of 3000 rpm were chosen based on their maximum yield of desired sizes (32-75 µm), which was suitable for injection through medical needle. To stabilize microspheres, glutaraldehyde (GA) was used as a crosslinking agent. The yields of the obtained microspheres were at 60-80 %wt. The microspheres having high silk fibroin or solid contents had high stability (in protease XIV enzyme solution) and low swelling (in distilled water at 37ºC pH 5.8). The G/SF microspheres in the size range of 32-75 µm was found the greatest number of initial attachment compared to the size ranges of 75-100 and 100-200 µm. However, the specific growth rate (µ) of CaSki cells was not significantly different if cultured on the microspheres in the size range of 32-100 µm. Agglomeration of microspheres during cells cultures were observed, compared to the well–distributed larger microspheres where cells attached on the their surface only. The highest µ of L929 and CaSki cells were observed in the cells cultured on G microspheres (100/0), at 1.65x10-2 and 2.05x10-2 h-1. Gelatin microspheres were tested for tumor induction in nude mice (BALB/c). The microspheres accelerated tumor volume growth by 7 times and increased neocapillary densities by 2 times compared the conventional cells injection. Thus, microspheres approved to be an effective cell carrier.
Creative Commons License