Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF PLASMA TREATMENT OF THAI SILK FIBROIN ON CELLULAR RESPONSES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้พลาสมากับไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่มีต่อการตอบสนองของเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1362
Abstract
This research aimed to study the effects of plasma tretment on the physical and biological properties of Thai silk fibroin (SF). A preliminary study was conducted to evaluate whether plasma treatment could improve the biocomatibility of silk fibroin surface. Nitrogen glow discharge plasma generated by AC 50Hz power supply was employed to treat the SF film. The results showed that N2 plasma improved surface wettability and early adhesion of L929 mouse fibroblast. The XPS surface chemistry results showed that hydrophilic functional groups were induced on plasma-treated SF. The bulk chemistry of SF was unchanged after plasm treatment as confirmed by FTIR-ATR. The AFM surface topographical results indicated no significant change after plasm treatment. The encouraging results that N2 plasma could improe the biocompatibility of SF led into an in-depth investigation of plasma treatment on SF. This started with the comprehensive characterization of well-defined planar SF, which was prepared as a thin film, allowing a complete assessment of all analytical techniques. XPS results showed that well-defined SF and a surface chemistry which was similar to the theoretical molecular structrue of SF. Streaming potential indicate that SF was a negatively charged surface. The spectroscopic ellipsometry results revealed that SF thicknees was increased in a liquid environment compared to a dry state. This observation suggested that SF was a swollen material. Moreover, SF swelling degree in liquid depended on liquid ionic concentration but not on liquid temperature. Plasma experiments were conducted to find out treatment conditions for desirable surface functionalization. The results showed that the desirable surface functional groups were successfully induced on the surface. However, the induced functional groups from plasma-treated SF could be removed by rinsing with DI. The thickness loss was also observed after plasma treatment. These findings suggeted that plasma etching of SF was more prominent than plasma functionlization. The most significant plasma-treated effect was the increased elastic modulus of O2 plasma-treated SF, as revealed by AFM based nano-indentation (from 62 to 500 kPa). The characterization of other related properties (e.g. XPS spectra, degree of crystallinity,surface charge, swelling degree, surface wettability, and FN adsorption) revealed that these properties were minimally affected from plasma treatment. These findings inspired the use of plasma etching of SF to alter suface stiffness for cell-substrate interaction study. L929 and hMSC were chosen for the study based on their different ECM stiffness. In vitro results showed that the increased stiffness of plasma-treated SF enhanced L929 adhesion and spreading, not hMSC. L929 attachment and spreading were better on stiffer O2 plasma-treated SF, while hMSC spread well on all SF surfaces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมาที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางชีวภาพของพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทย ช่วงแรกของงานวิจัย ได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้พลาสมาในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทย ไนโตรเจนพลาสมาซึ่งกำเนิดจากแหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่ความถี่ 50 เฮิรตซ์ได้ถูกใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของไฟโบรอินไหมไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไนโตรเจนพลาสมาสามารถปรบปรุงพื้นผิวให้มีความชอบน้ำมากขึ้นและทำให้เซลล์ผิวหนังของหนู (แอล 929) ยึกเกาะบนพื้นผิวได้เร็วขึ้นเมือ่เทียบกับพื้วผิวที่ยังไม่ได้ปรับปรุง ข้อมูลโครงสร้างเคมีพื้นผิวพบว่าพสลาสมาสร้างหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่ชอบน้ำบนพิ้นผิวเท่านั้นโดยโครงสร้างทางเคมีของวัสดุทั้งหมดยังคงเหมือนเดิม ทั้งนี้สัณฐานของพื้นผิวไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างที่เห็นได้ชัดหลังจากการปรับปรุงด้วยพลาสมา จากผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นนำไปสู่การศึกษาผลกระทบของพลาสมาต่อพื้นผิวไฟโปรอินไหมไทยโดยละเอียดเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของพื้นผิวฟิล์มบางไฟโบรอินไหมไทย พื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทยจะถูกเตรรียมเพื่อให้มีคุณภาพของพื้นผิวได้ตามข้อกำหนดของวิธีวิเคราะห์สมบัติทุกวิธีที่วางแผนไว้ จากข้อมูลของโครงสร้างเคมีพื้นผิวพบว่าพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีนี้มีลักษระสอดคล้องตามโครงสร้างเคมีทางทฤษฎีของไฟโบรอิน ผลการวิเคราะห์ศักย์ไฟฟ้าบนพื้นผิวพบว่าไฟโบรอินไหมไทยเป็นพื้นผิวที่มีประจุไฟฟ้าสุทธิเป็นลบ สิ่งที่พบเพิ่มเติม คือ ไฟโบรอินไหมไทยเป็นวัสดุที่บวมน้ำได้ นอกจากนั้นระดับของการบวมน้ำไฟโบรอินไหมไทยในของเหลวขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของอิออน ในของเหลวนั้น แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิของเหลว การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวฟิล์มบางของไฟโบรอินไหมไทยด้วยพลาสมามุ่งเน้นที่จะหาสภาวะที่สามารถสร้างหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่ต้องการได้ ผลของโครงสร้างเคมีพื้นผิวพบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่ต้องการได้ถูกเหนี่ยวนำบนพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม หมู่ฟังก์ชั่นบนพื้นผิวที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยพลาสมาไม่สามารถอยู่บนพื้นผิวได้ถ้าถูกชะล้างด้วยน้ำปราศจากประจุ สิ่งที่พบเพิ่มเติมคือความหนาของแผ่นฟิล์มไฟโบรอินไหมไทยลดลงหลังจากการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยพลาสมา ปรากฏการณ์เช่นนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพลาสมาทำให้เกิดการกัดเซาะบนพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทยโดดเด่นกว่าการสร้างหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นบนพื้นผิว ถึงแม้ไม่เกิดการสร้างหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นบนพื้นผิว แต่ออกซิเจนพลาสมาสามารถเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวให้มีค่ามอดูลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 62 เป็น 500 กิโลปาสคาล โดยที่ไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างเคมีพื้นผิว ปริมาณผลึกในโครงสร้าง ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำ และ การดูดซับของโปรตีน การค้นพบนี้สามารถนำไปศึกษาอิทธิพลของความแข็งเกร็งของพื้นผิวต่อปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นผิวกับพฤติกรรมของเซลล์ เซลล์ผิวหนังของหนู (แอล 929) และเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขกระดูกของมนุษย์ได้ถูกเลือกสำหรับการศึกษานี้ เนื่องจากเซลล์ทั้งสองประเภทอยู่บนเนื้อเยื่อที่มีความแข็งเกร็งแตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า เซลล์ผิวหนังของหนู (แอล 929) สามารถยึดเกาะและแผ่ขยายพื้นที่ในการยึดเกาะได้ดีบนพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมาซึ่งมีความแข็งเกร็งสูงกว่าพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทยก่อนการปรับปรุง ขณะที่เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากไขกระดูกของมนุษย์สามารถยึดเกาะและแผ่ขยายบนพื้นผิวไฟโบรอินไหมไทยได้ดีเหมือนกันทั้งก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงด้วยพลาสมา
Creative Commons License