Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE CONTINUING PROBLEM OF UNEXPLODED ORDINANCE ALONG THE HO CHI MINH TRAIL IN LAOS: A CASE STUDY OF BOUALAPHA DISTRICT, KHAMMOUANE PROVINCE, LAO PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาที่ยังคงอยู่ของกับระเบิดที่ยังไม่ได้เก็บกู้ตามเส้นทางโฮจิมินห์ในลาว กรณีศึกษาเมืองบัวละพา แขวงคำม่วน สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1988
Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to study what problems unexploded ordinance (UXO) still pose along the old Ho Chi Minh Trail (HCMT) in southeastern Laos and what can be done to address the clean up of those unexploded bombs. In looking for answers to those questions first this thesis researches the history of the bombing of the HCMT during the Vietnam War. The study finds Laos is the most bombed country on earth with more than 2 million tons of explosives dropped between 1964 and 1973. It also finds that an estimated 30 percent of those bombs did not exploded and they continue to pose a danger for the people of the country. This thesis focuses on Boualapha district in Khammouane province starting at Mu Gia Pass where the HCMT first crossed from Vietnam into Laos, and a further 60 kilometers south through seven villages along what used to be the trail. The history of the bombing and more recent history since 1973 after the last bomb was dropped and how the remaining bombs continue to cause problems are important parts of the research. However, how the current population deals with living in territory that can explode and what the cost, as best can be figured, of that way of life are also important. That took the most research and required a qualitative research method talking with numerous people in Boualapha district and also observing people in that region where the research is focused. Books and documents proved important as well as interviews. The study finds that there is much more that can and should be done to clean up the UXO in Laos. The key is considering what can be done and how much time and treasure would be required to clean of the mess.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาที่ยังคงอยู่ของกับระเบิดที่ยังไม่ได้เก็บกู้ตามเส้นทางโฮจิมินห์ในลาว กรณีศึกษา อ.บัวระพา จังหวัดคำม่วน สปป ลาวบทคัดย่อภาษาไทยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัญหาของกับระเบิดที่ยังไม่ได้เก็บกู้ตามเส้นทางโฮจิมินห์ในเขตตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของ สปป ลาว และเสนอทางออกในการแก้ปัญหาการเก็บกู้ระเบิดเหล่านั้น ในการค้นหาคำตอบ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของการทิ้งระเบิดตามเส้นทางโฮจิมินห์ในช่วงสงครามเวียดนาม การศึกษาค้นพบว่า สปป ลาว เป็นประเทศที่ถูกทิ้งระเบิดมากที่สุดประเทศหนึ่งในโลกด้วยระเบิดจำนวนสองล้านตันในช่วงปี 1964-1973 และระเบิดประมาณร้อยละ 30 ยังไม่ได้ทำงาน และยังคงเป็นอันตรายสำหรับผู้คนในประเทศวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นกรณีศึกษาของอำเภอบัวระพา แขวงคำม่วน จากช่องแคบมูซา ซึ่งเป็นรอยเชื่อมของเส้นทางโฮจิมินห์ระหว่างประเทศเวียดนามและ สปป ลาว และห่างออกไปทางด้านทิศใต้อีกประมาณ 60 กิโลเมตร ไปยังพื้นที่ของเจ็ดหมู่บ้านที่เคยใช้เป็นเส้นทางโฮจิมินห์ ประวัติศาสตร์ของการทิ้งระเบิดนั้นเพิ่งเกิดขั้นได้ไม่นานนัก ปี 1973 เป็นปีสุดท้ายที่มีการทิ้งระเบิด และกับระเบิดเหล่านั้นได้สร้างปัญหาอะไรบ้างเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของการศึกษาวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ หากแต่ประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการรับมือกับปัญหาของผู้คนในพื้นที่ที่สามารถเกิดระเบิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลา ความสูญเสียที่ประมาณการได้ และวิถีชีวิตของพวกเขาก็เป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญเช่นกัน ในการนี้ ต้องอาศัยการค้นคว้าและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตวิถีชีวิตของประชาชนที่อาศัยในอำเภอบัวระพาซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยให้ความสำคัญการการวิจัยเอกสารเช่นเดียวกันกับการสัมภาษณ์ ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยค้นพบว่าการเก็บกู้กับระเบิดใน สปป ลาว สามารถจัดการให้ดีกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ได้ แต่ปัญหาสำคัญคือการพิจารณาถึงวิธีการจัดการซึ่งต้องใช้เวลาและงบประมาณจำนวนมากในการเก็บกู้กับระเบิดเหล่านั้น
Creative Commons License