Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INTERACTION OF ANTI-LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDE FACTOR ISOFORM 3 FROM BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon WITH WHITE SPOT SYNDROME VIRUS PROTEINS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของแอนติลิโพพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 3จากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon กับโปรตีนจากเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunlaya Somboonwiwat
Second Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.886
Abstract
Antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) play a vital role in combating microbial pathogens. Among AMPs identified in Penaeus monodon, only anti-lipopolysaccharide factor isoform 3 (ALFPm3) has been reported to exhibit activity against white spot syndrome virus (WSSV); however, the mechanism(s) involved are still not clear. To better understand the ALFPm3 function in WSSV response, ALFPm3-interacting proteins including WSSV186, WSSV189, WSSV395, WSSV458 and WSSV471 proteins from WSSV have been previously identified by yeast two hybrid assay. In vitro pull-down assay has been confirmed the interactions between the recombinant ALFPm3 protein (rALFPm3) and the recombinant WSSV189 (rWSSV189) and recombinant WSSV471 (rWSSV471) proteins. In this study, the binding of the rALFPm3 protein and the recombinant WSSV458 protein (rWSSV458) was also confirmed. Pre-incubation of rWSSV189, rWSSV458, rWSSV471 proteins with the rALFPm3 protein interfered the neutralization effect of the rALFPm3 protein on WSSV in vivo was revealed. The decrease in the % survival of shrimp injected with WSSV pre-treated with the mixture of each rWSSV protein and rALFPm3 protein compared to those injected with WSSV pre-treated with the rALFPm3 protein only, was observed. However, the information on WSSV189, WSSV458 and WSSV471 proteins are limited. Here, the expression of the WSSV189, WSSV458 and WSSV471 proteins were determined in gills and hemocytes of WSSV-infected shrimp and the increase in their expression upon WSSV infection was observed. WSSV458 has been identified recently as a WSSV tegument protein. In the present study, Western blot analysis was employed to study localization of WSSV189 and WSSV471 proteins in the WSSV virion, fractions of envelope and nucleocapsid proteins of WSSV. The results indicated that both of them were envelope proteins. Immunoelectron microscopy using WSSV189 and WSSV471 specific antibodies was also performed and approved the location of both WSSV proteins on the WSSV envelope. Taken together, the results indicated that the ALFPm3 performs its anti-WSSV action by binding to the WSSV structural proteins, WSSV189, WSSV458 and WSSV471 proteins and possibly others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพมีบทบาทสำคัญในการต่อสู้เชื้อจากจุลชีพ แอนติลิโพพอลิแซกคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 (ALFPm3) เพปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพที่ถูกค้นพบในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon เป็นเพียงชนิดเดียวเท่านั้นที่สามารถต่อต้านเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (WSSV) ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต่อต้านเชื้อไวรัสของ ALFPm3 ยังไม่ทราบอย่างแน่ชัด ดังนั้นเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการตอบสนองต่อเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวของโปรตีน ALFPm3 ในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้ใช้เทคนิค Yeast two-hybrid assay ในการจำแนกโปรตีนของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ได้แก่ โปรตีน WSSV186 WSSV189 WSSV395 WSSV458 และ WSSV471 ที่สามารถเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีน ALFPm3 ได้ และยืนยันการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ ALFPm3 (rALFPm3) กับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ WSSV189 (rWSSV189) และ WSSV471 (rWSSV471) ด้วยเทคนิค in vitro pull-down แล้วและในการศึกษานี้ได้ยืนยันปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน rALFPm3 กับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ WSSV458 (rWSSV458) ด้วยเทคนิค in vitro pull-down เช่นเดียวกันและเมื่อบ่มโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ของไวรัส (rWSSV189, rWSSV458, rWSSV471) กับโปรตีน rALFPm3 พบว่าการจับของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ของไวรัสไปรบกวนแอคติวิตีในการต่อต้านเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวของโปรตีน rALFPm3 ซึ่งดูได้จากเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของกุ้งกุลาดำกลุ่มที่ถูกฉีดด้วยเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวที่บ่มกับโปรตีน rALFPm3 ซึ่งผสมกับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ WSSV แต่ละตัวที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งกลุ่มที่ถูกฉีดด้วยเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวที่บ่มกับโปรตีน rALFPm3 เพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลของโปรตีน WSSV189, WSSV458 และ WSSV471 ยังมีจำกัด ในที่นี้จึงศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีน WSSV189, WSSV458 และ WSSV471 ในเหงือกและในเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ซึ่งพบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนไวรัสทุกตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานว่าโปรตีน WSSV458 เป็นโปรตีนโครงสร้างในส่วน tegument ของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ในการศึกษานี้ใช้เทคนิค Western blot ศึกษาหาตำแหน่งของโปรตีน WSSV189 และ WSSV471 บนเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวและบนโปรตีนของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวส่วน envelope และส่วน nucleocapsid โดยผลการทดลองแสดงว่าโปรตีนของไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดนี้อยู่ในส่วนของ envelope และเทคนิค Immunoelectron microscopy ซึ่งใช้แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ WSSV189 และ WSSV471 ยืนยันตำแหน่งโปรตีนของไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดในส่วน envelope ของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่ากลไกในการต่อต้านเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวของโปรตีน ALFPm3 เกี่ยวข้องกับการจับกับโปรตีนโครงสร้างของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว ได้แก่ WSSV189, WSSV458, WSSV471 และอาจจะรวมถึงโปรตีนของไวรัสชนิดอื่นๆ
Share
COinS