Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between polymorphisms of tenofovir transporters and tenofovir plasma levels in Thai HIV-infected patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่นำส่งยาทีโนโฟเวียร์กับระดับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมาในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bararee Punyawudho
Second Advisor
Anchalee Avihingsanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.710
Abstract
Several factors including, body weight, kidney function and transporter polymorphisms are postulated that they can influence tenofovir levels. A present, there are no studies investigating the relationship between tenofovir transporter polymorphisms and these factors on drug plasma levels. This study aimed to investigate the influence of the ABCC2, ABCC4 polymorphisms and other factors, including body weight, glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and kidney tubular dysfunction (KTD) on tenofovir plasma levels. This is a cross sectional study performed in 106 patients who had stable tenofovir dosage regimen for at least 2 weeks. Tenofovir plasma levels were determined using HPLC method. Genotyping of ABCC2 and ABCC4 was carried out by Taqman allelic discrimination assays. Independent t-test was used to compare tenofovir plasma levels among groups of different polymorphisms. Multiple regression analysis was performed to investigate an association between factors and tenofovir plasma levels. The results found that tenofovir plasma levels of patients with wild type of ABCC4 3463A>G and 4131T>G were significantly different from patients with at least 1 variant allele. The stepwise regression model showed that weight and GFR influence tenofovir plasma levels. However, after adjusting for weight and GFR, the influence of ABCC4 polymorphisms was not found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมา เช่น น้ำหนัก การทำงานของไต และความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของยีนที่ทำหน้าที่ลำเลียงยา แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเหล่านี้กับระดับยาในพลาสมา การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของยีน ABCC2 และ ABCC4 รวมทั้งปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ น้ำหนัก อัตราการกรองของไต และการทำหน้าที่ผิดปกติของท่อไต กับระดับทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมา การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 106 คน ซึ่งได้รับยา ทีโนโฟเวียร์ด้วยขนาดคงที่เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 2 สัปดาห์ ตรวจวัดระดับทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมาด้วย HPLC และตรวจรูปแบบทางพันธุกรรมด้วย Taqman allelic discrimination assays ใช้สถิติ Independent t-test เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของระดับทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมาระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะ พหุสัณฐานของยีนที่แตกต่างกัน และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้นเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อระดับยาในพลาสมา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะยีน ABCC4 3463A>G และ 4131T>G แบบปกติมีความแตกต่างจากผู้ป่วยที่มียีนผิดปกติอย่างน้อย 1 อัลลีลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้นพบว่าน้ำหนักและอัตราการกรองของไต มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับทีโนโฟเวียร์ในพลาสมา อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมมาพิจารณาร่วมกับน้ำหนักและอัตราการกรองของไต พบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ABCC4 ไม่มีผลต่อระดับยาในพลาสมา
Share
COinS