Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POTENTIATING EFFECT OF CITRAL IN COMBINATION WITH DOXORUBICIN, VINCRISTINE OR ETOPOSIDE ON HUMAN B-LYMPHOMA CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ของซิตรอลเมื่อให้ร่วมกับยารักษามะเร็งดอกโซรูบิซิน วินคริสตีน หรืออีโทโปไซด์ ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดบีลิมโฟมาของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1973
Abstract
This study intended to evaluate the potentiating effect of citral on anticancer effects of doxorubicin, vincristine, and etoposide against human lymphoma Ramos cells. Cytotoxicity of citral and anticancer drugs was determined by resazurin reduction assay. The results demonstrated that citral and these drugs had cytotoxicity on Ramos cells at 24 hours incubation. The IC50 value of citral was 75.9 µM. Citral at 10-40 µM significantly increased the cytotoxic effects of doxorubicin, vincristine, and etoposide on Ramos cells, leading to the decrease in the IC50 value of each drug. It did not increase the effect of these anticancer drugs on normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). This study also evaluated the effect of citral on apoptosis induction activity of the anticancer drugs by annexin V-FITC and 4', 6-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI) staining monitored by fluorescence flow cytometer. The result demonstrated that citral increased anticancer drug-mediated apoptosis against human B lymphoma cells. BCL-2 family proteins play a pivotal role in the regulation of the mitochondrial pathway of apoptosis. Modulation of the mRNA expression of these proteins in the treated Ramos cells was also performed by real time RT-PCR. The mRNA expression of pro-apoptotic BAK was dramatically increased in Ramos cells treated with either 40 µM citral alone or in combination with anticancer drug. On the other hand, it significantly decreased the mRNA expression of anti-apoptotic BCL-XL when compared to the effect of the doxorubicin alone. Thus, it is possible that citral may potentiate apoptotic effect of doxorubicin by reducing the expression of anti-apoptotic BCL-XL. Citral did not change anti-proliferative effect of the drugs. In conclusion, citral potentiated cytotoxicity of doxorubicin, vincristine, and etoposide by increasing in apoptotic effect of these drugs. The results from this study may be an initial information about the possible potentiating anticancer activity of citral which is a component in several edible plants. This additive effect of citral may be useful for consuming food containing citral while using these anticancer drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของซิตรอลต่อฤทธิ์ทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งของยาเคมีบำบัดดอกโซรูบิซิน วินคริสตีน และอีโทโปไซด์ ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์หรือรามอสเซลล์ จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษโดยการย้อมเซลล์ด้วยรีซาซูริน พบว่า ซิตรอล ดอกโซรูบิซิน วิน คริสตีน และอีโทโปไซด์ มีความเป็นพิษต่อรามอสเซลล์หลังจากได้รับสารเหล่านี้นาน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยซิตรอลมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 75.9 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซิ ตรอลที่ความเข้มข้น 10-40 ไมโครโมลาร์ เพิ่มความเป็นพิษของยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งสามชนิดต่อรามอสเซลล์ ทำให้ค่า IC50 ของยาแต่ละตัวมีค่าลดลง เมื่อให้ซิตรอลร่วมกับยาดังกล่าวในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากคนปกติไม่พบการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของยาเหล่านี้ ในการศึกษาผลของซิตรอลต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสโดยยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งสามชนิด โดยย้อมเซลล์ด้วย annexin V-FITC และ 4', 6-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI) และวัดผลด้วยฟลูออเรสเซนโฟลไซโตมิเตอร์พบว่าซิตรอลเพิ่มความสามารถในการชักนำให้รามอสเซลล์เกิดเอพอพโทซิส ของดอกโซรูบิซิน วินคริสตีน และอีโทโปไซด์ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบผลของซิตรอลต่อการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนในกลุ่ม BCL-2 ในรามอสเซลล์ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดด้วยวิธี real time RT-PCR ซึ่งโปรตีนกลุ่ม BCL-2 มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการเอพอพโตซิส ผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย พบว่าซิตรอลที่ความเข้มข้น 40 ไมโครโมลาร์ ชักนำให้การแสดงออกของ BAK ที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโทซิสเพิ่มขึ้น ในเซลล์รามอสที่ได้รับซิตรอลเพียงอย่างเดียว และในเซลล์ที่ได้รับซิตรอลร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งสามชนิด ซิตรอลทำให้การแสดงออกของ BCL-XL ที่ยับยั้งการตายแบบเอพอพโทซิสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับการให้ดอกโซรูบิซิน เพียงอย่างเดียว ซิตรอลอาจเสริมฤทธิ์ของดอกโซรูบิซินในการชักนำให้เซลล์เกิดเอพอพโทซิส โดยผ่านการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ BCL-XL นอกจากนี้พบว่าซิตรอลไม่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแบ่งเซลล์มะเร็งของยาเคมีบำบัดทั้งสามตัว ผลจากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ซิตรอลมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มความเป็นพิษของยาดอกโซรูบิซิน วินคริสตีน และอีโทโปไซด์ ต่อเซลล์รามอส โดยเพิ่มความสามารถของยาเคมีบำบัดในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโทซิส ผลที่ได้รับจากการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นว่าซิตรอลที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในพืชหลายชนิดที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในอาหารอาจเสริมฤทธิ์กับยาเคมีบำบัดข้างต้น ที่นิยมใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดบีลิมโฟมา ซึ่งผลดังกล่าว อาจนำมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการใช้ยาร่วมกับการรับประทานอาหารหรือเครื่องดื่มที่มี ซิตรอลเป็นองค์ประกอบในอนาคตได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License