Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-GLUCOSIDASE INHIBITORS FROM EDIBLE PLANTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากพืชที่รับประทานได้
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.857
Abstract
The present study investigated α-glucosidase inhibitors with the aim of developing therapeutics for the treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus. We examined the inhibitory effect of edible plants against α-glucosidase. The leaves of Piper sarmentosum Roxb, seed pulp of Sesamum indicum L. and aerial part of Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq were selected for this investigation. Bioassay-guided fractionation led to the isolation of active compounds. The dichloromethane and methaol extracts from leaves of P. sarmentosum afford three new phenylpropanoyl amides, named chaplypupyrrolidones A (1) and B (2) and deacetylsarmentamide B (7),along with six known named N-(3-(4′methoxyphenyl)propanoyl)pyrrole (3), N-(3-phenylpropa-noyl)pyrrole (4), asaricin (5) and cinnamic acid (6), kaemferol-3-O-rhamnoside (8) and dihydrokaempferol-3-O-glucoside (9). Of isolated compounds, 2 showed most potent inhibition against yeast α-glucosidase with IC50 value of 430±1.2 µM. Kinetic evaluation of 2 suggested that it acts as a noncompetitive inhibitor. The methanol crude extract from seed pulp of Sesamum indicum L. afforded various three lignans named sesamin (10), sesamolin (11) and sesaminol monoglucoside (12). Of the compounds isolated, sesamin (10), the major component revealed inhibitory activity against yeast α-glucosidase with IC50 value of 450±1.9 µM. The kinetic study indicated that 10 showed competitive manner. The dichloromethane extract of aerial part of Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq was investigated using an α-glucosidase-guided isolation. Four flavonoids named sinensetin (13), salvigenin (14), tetramethylscutellarein (15) and 3,7,4'-tri-O-methylkaempferol (16) together with a diterpenoid named orthosiphol A (17) were isolated. Flavonoids 15 and 16 inhibited yeast α-glucosidase with IC50 values of 6.34 and 0.75 mM, respectively, whereas orthosiphol A (17) selectively inhibited maltase with an IC50 value of 6.54 mM. A kinetic investigation of 5 indicated that it retarded maltase function in a noncompetitive manner.In addition to edible plants, we also investigated α-glucosidase inhibition, antioxidant and LPS-elicited induction of various berry-defatted soybean flour (DSF) conmplexes. Blueberry-DSF complex (BB-DSF) and blackcurrant-DSF complex (BLC-DSF) were rich in anthocyanins (ANC), and proanthocyanidins (PAC). All polyphenol-enriched DSF exhibited significant against rat α-glucosidase (maltase and sucrase). BB-DSF was the most potent rat α-glucosidase inhibitor with IC50 values of 2.46 for maltase and 0.90 mg/mL for sucrase respectively. The mechanism underling inhibition against maltase was proved to be mixed-type manner while sucrase inhibited by noncompetitive manner. All polyphenol-enrich DSF demonstrated higher level of phenolic components, antioxidant capacity (DPPH) and exhibited LPS-elicited induction in RAW 264.7 cells. The data suggested that polyphenol-enriched DSF can provide a high-protein, low-sugar ingredient for novel food and dietary supplements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาสารยับยั้ง α-glucosidase จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้ เราจึงศึกษาสารยับยั้ง α-glucosidase จากพืชที่รับประทานได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาใบช้าพลู งาขาว และส่วนเหนือพื้นดินของหญ้าหนวดแมว โดยการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางด้านชีวภาพจึงนำไปสู่การแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase การแยกสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและส่วนสกัดเมทานอลจากใบช้าพลู ได้สารใหม่ประเภท ฟีนิวโปรพานอล เอมายด์ 3 ชนิด คือ chaplypupyrrolidones A (1), B (2) และ deacetylsarmentamide B (7) รวมทั้งสารที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 6 ชนิด คือ N-(3-(4′methoxyphenyl)propanoyl)pyrrole (3), N-(3-phenylpropa-noyl)pyrrole (4), asaricin (5), cinnamic acid (6), kaemferol-3-O-rhamnoside (8) และ dihydrokaempferol-3-O-glucoside (9) จากสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ สาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง α-glucosidase จากยีสต์ ที่ IC50 430±1.2 µM การศึกษาทางด้านจลศาสตร์ของ 2 พบว่าเป็นการยับยั้งแบบ noncompetitive การแยกส่วนสกัดเมทานอลจากงาขาว สามารถแยกสารประเภทลิกแนน ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ sesamin (10), sesamolin (11) และ sesaminol monoglucoside (12). จากสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ สาร 10 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง α-glucosidase จากยีสต์ ที่ IC50 450±1.9 µM การศึกษาทางด้านจลศาสตร์ของสาร 10 พบว่าเป็นการยับยั้งแบบ competitive การแยกสารสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากส่วนเหนือพื้นดินของหญ้าหนวดแมว โดยใช้วิธีการแยกแบบ α-glucosidase-guided พบสารประเภทฟาโวนอยด์ 4 ชนิด คือ sinensetin (13), salvigenin (14), tetramethylscutellarein (15) และ 3,7,4'-tri-O-methylkaempferol (16) ร่วมกับสารจำพวกไดเทอร์ปีนอีก 1 ชนิด คือ orthosiphol A (17) สารฟาโวนอยด์ 15 และ 16 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง α-glucosidase จากยีสต์ ที่ IC50 6.34 และ 0.75 mM ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้าม สาร orthosiphol A (17) ได้ถูกเลือกมาศึกษายับยั้งมอลเทสที่ IC50 6.54 mM การศึกษาจลศาสตร์ของสาร 17 พบว่าเป็นแบบ noncompetitive นอกจากการศึกษาพืชที่รับประทานได้แล้ว เรายังได้ศึกษาสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และ การเหนี่ยวนำการอักเสบ จาก berry-defatted soybean flour (DSF) complexes ชนิดต่างๆ blueberry-DSF complex (BB-DSF) และ blackcurrant-DSF complex (BLC-DSF) พบว่า มี แอนโทไซยานิน (ANC) และ โปรแอนโทไซยานิน (PAC) ในปริมาณสูงที่สุด Polyphenol-enriched DSF ทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase จากหนู ในมอลเทส และ ซูเครส BB-DSF มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase จากหนูที่ IC50 2.46 mg/mL ในมอลเทส และ 0.90 mg/mL ในซูเครส ตามลำดับ การศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์มอลเทส พบว่าเป็นแบบ mixed-type ในขณะที่เอนไซม์ซูเครสเป็นแบบ noncompetitive Polyphenol-enrich DSF ทั้งหมดพบว่ามีปริมาณสารพอลีฟีนอลที่สูง ส่งผลให้มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และการเหนี่ยวนำการอักเสบโดย LPS ใน เซลล์ RAW 264.7 จากข้อมูลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า polyphenol-enriched DSF สามารถที่จะใช้เป็นอาหารที่มีปริมาณให้โปรตีน และให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลที่ต่ำ สำหรับใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบใหม่ในการผลิต
Share
COinS