Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FIRE RESISTING PERFORMANCE OF REACTIVE POWDER CONCRETE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถนะทนไฟของรีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1444
Abstract
Reactive Powder Concrete (RPC) is a form of Ultra High Performance Concrete that exhibits exceptional compressive strength. The composition integrates high silica content for enhanced packing. Furthermore, the addition of steel fibers limits crack propagation and improves ductility and durability. It also possesses very small grain sizes of sand and eliminates coarse aggregates in its mixture. Autoclaving hastens the curing of concrete and improves its properties in a short period of time. RPC that undergo autoclave curing has proven to have enhanced mechanical properties as reported in recent literature. Concrete is regarded to have excellent fire resistance compared to other structural materials. Recent studies show that compressive strength is inversely proportional to fire endurance and water-cement ratio, thus, making RPC more prone to fire induced damages as compared to Normal Strength Concrete (NSC). This study presents the performance of RPC columns after fire. Parameters such as steel fiber volume fraction and integration of polypropylene fibers are regarded in this study. Spalling of concrete and failure mode of columns have been investigated. It was found out that the increase of volume fraction of steel fibers and incorporation of polypropylene fibers enhances the performance of RPC in terms of spalling and fire resistance. However, without additional fire proofing, RPC was found to be vulnerable against fire.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีตคือคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงมากรูปแบบหนึ่งซึ่งมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดสูงมาก มีส่วนผสมของซิลิกาในปริมาณสูงซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มการอัดแน่นตัวของเนื้อคอนกรีต และการผสมเส้นใยเหล็กลงไปจะช่วยควบคุมการแตกร้าวของคอนกรีต และเพิ่มความเหนียวและความทนทาน นอกจากนี้จะใช้ทรายละเอียดและไม่ใช้มวลรวมหยาบเป็นส่วนผสม การใช้หม้อบ่มความดันจะช่วยเร่งระยะเวลาบ่มคอนกรีตและปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตได้ในระยะเวลาสั้น อีกทั้งรีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีตที่ได้รับการบ่มด้วยหม้อบ่มความดันได้รับการพิสูจน์จากรายงานงานวิจัยในอดีตแล้วว่าจะช่วยพัฒนาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลได้ โดยเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าคอนกรีตมีความต้านทานต่อเพลิงไหม้ที่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุโครงสร้างอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตามกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตจะแปรผกผันกับความสามารถในการทนไฟและอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์ จึงทำให้รีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีตมีความสามารถในการทนไฟลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับคอนกรีตโดยทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอสมรรถนะของเสารีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีตหลังถูกเพลิงไหม้โดยมีตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็กและการผสมเส้นใยพอลิโพรไพลีน โดยการหลุดล่อนของคอนกรีตและรูปแบบการพังของเสาได้รับการตรวจสอบ และพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเส้นใยเหล็กและการผสมเส้นใยพอลิโพรไพลีนจะทำให้สมรรถนะของรีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีตในด้านของการทนต่อการหลุดล่อนและความสามารถในการทนไฟนั้นดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าเมื่อไม่มีการติดตั้งวัสดุกันไฟ รีแอคทีฟพาวเดอร์คอนกรีตจะมีความเสี่ยงภัยต่อการใช้งานในสภาวะเพลิงไหม้
Share
COinS