Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes in proximal tubular function after early discontinuation of Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate(TDF) in HIV patients with TDF induced renal dysfunction
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Second Advisor
อัษฎาศ์ ลีฬหวนิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1626
Abstract
ที่มา: ยาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์เป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นหนึ่งในยาต้านไวรัสสูตรแรกที่แนะนำให้ใช้รักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีในประเทศไทย โดยมีผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การทำงานของท่อไตส่วนต้นที่ผิดปกติและภาวะไตวาย วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาการกลับมาเป็นปกติของท่อไตส่วนต้นหลังจากเกิดปัญหาการทำงานของไตที่ผิดปกติจากยาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการหยุดยาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์เร็ว กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาตามมาตรฐาน วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ช่วงเวลา 1 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง 31 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์ แล้วเกิดปัญหาการทำงานของไตที่ผิดปกติจากยาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์ โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มเปลี่ยนยาไว (early discontinuation) คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าการทำงานของไตลดลงโดยไม่มาเหตุอื่นอธิบาย 10 – 25% หรือมีภาวะ proximal renal tubular dysfunction มากกว่าเท่ากับสองอย่าง ประกอบด้วย phosphaturia, non-diabetic glycosuria, hyperuricosuria, proteinuria และ/หรือ beta-2 microglubulin ในปัสสาวะสูง กับกลุ่มรักษาตามแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติ (standard treatment) ที่เปลี่ยนยาเมื่อมีค่าการทำงานของไตลดลงโดยไม่มาเหตุอื่นอธิบายเกิน 25% เปรียบเทียบค่าการทำงานของท่อไตส่วนต้นและการทำงานของไตระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 26 คน โดยอยู่ในกลุ่มเปลี่ยนยาไว (early discontinuation) 15 คน และกลุ่มรักษาตามแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติ (standard treatment) จำนวน 11 คน (แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่เปลี่ยนยาตามแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติ (standard discontinuation) จำนวน 4 คน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาต่อ (continuation) จำนวน 7 คน โดยผู้ป่วยจำนวน 13 คน เปลี่ยนไปรับยาอะบาคาร์เวียร์ (abacavir) และได้รับยาโลปินาร์เวียร์/ริโทนาเวียร์(lopinavir/ritonavir) จำนวน 6 คน ใน โดยกลุ่มเปลี่ยนยาไว (early discontinuation) มีร้อยละของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate ที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังหยุดยา TDF พบว่าดีขึ้นร้อยละ 15.42 (IQR: 11.37, 32.61, p= 0.002 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนหยุดยา) และดีขึ้นร้อยละ 32.67 (IQR: 18.42, 49.2, p= 0.068 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนหยุดยา) ในกลุ่มที่เปลี่ยนยาตามแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติ (standard discontinuation) ที่ 12 สัปดาห์หลังหยุดยา พบว่าร้อยละของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate ดีขึ้นร้อยละ 31.29% (IQR: -4.4, 65.3, p= 0.023 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนหยุดยา) ในกลุ่มเปลี่ยนยาไว (early discontinuation) และ ดีขึ้น 44.64% (IQR: 32.89, 56.12, p = 0.068 เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนหยุดยา) ในกลุ่มที่ที่ได้รับยา TDF ต่อ (continuation)นั้น พบว่าค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า fractional excretion(FE) of phosphate แย่ลงร้อยละ 26.98 (IQR: -61.53, -17.44, p= 0.028 เมื่อเทียบกับตอนเข้าการศึกษาวิจัย) (p= 0.001 เมื่อเทียบกลุ่ม early discontinuation กับกลุ่มcontinuation, p= 0.006 เมื่อเทียบกลุ่ม standard treatment กับกลุ่มcontinuation) สรุปผล: การหยุดยายาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์ตั้งแต่ระยะต้นของการเกิดภาวะการทำงานของไตที่ผิดปกติจากยาต้านไวรัสทีโนโฟร์เวียร์นั้น มีแนวโน้มทำให้การทำงานของท่อไตส่วนต้นและการทำงานของไต ดีขึ้นเร็วกว่ากลุ่มที่หยุดยาตามแนวทางเวชปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Tenofovir (TDF) is the first line nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs) for treatment of HIV-1 infection in Thailand. TDF causes a decline in renal function and proximal tubular dysfunction. Most of the guidelines recommend stopping TDF if there is a significant decline in renal function. The Thai guideline recommends stopping TDF in patients with eGFR decline greater than 25% from the baseline. Early discontinuation of TDF might preserve long-term renal function. Objectives: To evaluate the recovery of proximal tubular function after early discontinuation of TDF in HIV patients with TDF induced renal dysfunction. Patients and methods: A prospective, controlled study was carried out in HIV-1 infected patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand from 1 September 2017 to 31 March 2018. Patients with TDF-induced nephropathy were switched the regimen to either to abacavir, lamivudine and efavirenz (ABC+3TC+EFV) or lopinavir/ritonavir plus lamivudine (LPV/r +3TC). Early discontinuation (early discontinuation arm) was applied in patients with proximal renal tubular dysfunction(PRTD) that was defined as the presence of ≥2 abnormalities in renal proximal tubular function; phosphaturia, non-diabetic glycosuria, hyperuricosuria, proteinuria and/or increased urinary beta-2 microglobulin or a decline in eGFR of 10-25% from baseline. The other group was made up of patients that continued TDF until eGFR declined to greater than 25% (standard treatment arm). The changes in proximal tubular function between these two arms were compared. Results: A total of 26 patients were included in this study. Fifteen patients were in the early discontinuation arm and 11 patients were in the standard treatment arm (4 patients discontinued due to a significant decline in eGFR and 11 patients continued TDF) (four patients were in the standard discontinuation and seven patients were in the continuation group). Thirteen patients were switched to ABC+3TC+EFV and six patients were switched to LPV/r +3TC. The median durations of TDF treatment were 73.46 (±23.14) months in the early discontinuation arm and 85.27 (±37.01) months in the standard treatment arm. At 4 weeks after TDF discontinuation, the percentage of change (% change) in rate of fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate was improved 15.42 (IQR: 11.37, 32.61, p= 0.002) and 31.29% (IQR: -4.4, 65.3, p= 0.023) at 12 weeks after TDF withdrawal in the early discontinuation arm. In the standard discontinuation arm also showed improvement of fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate was 32.67% (IQR: 18.42, 49.2, p = 0.068) and 44.64% (IQR: 32.89, 56.12, p = 0.068) at 12 weeks after TDF withdrawal. In the TDF continuation arm, there was 26.96% (-61.53, -17.44, p= 0.028) worsening of fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate at 12 weeks after inclusion. The changes in fractional excretion (FE) of uric, urine protein to creatinine ratio and urine β2 microglobulin were also improved at 4 and 12 weeks after TDF withdrawal. The eGFR showed improvement 0% (IQR: -6.25, 6.52, p= 0.027) in the early discontinuation arm at 4 weeks after TDF withdrawal but was worsening 4.5% (IQR: -20.3, 24.15, p=0.068) in the standard discontinuation arm. At 12 weeks after TDF withdrawal, the eGFR was 0% (IQR: -5.97, 8.79, p= 0.044) improved in the early discontinuation arm and slightly improved 2.44% (IQR: 2.07, 2.63, p= 0.066) in the standard treatment arm. In the TDF continuation arm had worsening of renal function 2.63% (IQR: -9.71, 4.81, p= 0.176). Conclusions: In summary, improvement in proximal tubular function after TDF cessation is incomplete, particularly in patients with a more gradual decline in change of proximal tubular function especially fractional excretion (FE) of phosphate in TDF withdrawal patients. The changes in eGFR were also better in the early discontinuation arm. Early detection in TDF induced nephropathy leads to early withdrawal and may result in a better outcome of renal function.
Creative Commons License