Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of quality of life instrument for patients with continuous medication
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับผู้ป่วยใช้ยาต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.705
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop a quality of life instrument in Thai patients with continuous medications use (CM-QOL) and to test the psychometric properties of the instrument. Construction of the CM-QOL was initiated using qualitative methodology involving 24 patients with chronic medications use, resulting in tentative 10 domains and an initial pool of 42 items. Content validity was evaluated by 9 experts from various disciplines. After revision based on the comments from the experts, 30 items were included in this instrument. The instrument was piloted in 30 participants, resulting in a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of range 0.783-0.924. Later, 30-item CM-QOL and two well-established instruments: Short Form-36 version 2 (SF-36v2) and EuroQol (EQ5D3L) in Thai were tested concurrent validity in 530 patients with chronic medications use at least six months from two hospitals in Bangkok, one private and one government hospital. Psychometric testing, exploratory factor analysis (EFA) was analyzed the construct validity. Scale reliability, internal consistency, and convergent validity were explored. It was found that 27-item CM-QOL with 5 levels on a Likert scale consisted of 6 domains: daily activity disturbance, mental, social activity, family support, adverse drug reaction, and positive consequence. The overall coefficient alpha of this instrument was in range 0.782-0.912. Concurrent and convergent validity were supported by positive correlations with established instruments (SF-36v2, EQ-5D, SF-6D) and medication adherence scale. These analyses provide preliminary evidence support for the validity and reliability of the CM-QOL for patients with continuous medications use. Therefore, CM-QOL can be a useful instrument for comparison across multiple diseases in patients with continuous medications use in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยไทยที่ใช้ยาต่อเนื่อง โครงสร้างของคุณภาพชีวิตเริ่มต้นประกอบด้วยสิบด้านได้จากการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพของผู้ป่วยที่ใช้ยาต่อเนื่องในโรคเรื้อรัง 24 ท่าน ข้อคำถาม 42 ข้อถูกพัฒนาขึ้น การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 9 ท่านจากหลายสาขาวิชา เครื่องมือนี้ปรับตามคำแนะนำของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเหลือ 30 ข้อ ได้นำไปทดสอบขั้นต้นในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 30 ราย ผลทดสอบความเที่ยงมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ครอนบาชแอลฟ่า เท่ากับ 0.783-0.924 ต่อมานำไปทดสอบจริง เก็บจากผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังที่ใช้ยาต่อเนื่องอย่างน้อยหกเดือน จำนวน 530 คน จากโรงพยาบาล 2 แห่งในกรุงเทพเป็นโรงพยาบาลเอกชนและรัฐบาล ใช้แบบสอบถามภาษาไทย 3 ฉบับ คือ แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยใช้ยาต่อเนื่อง 30 ข้อ แบบวัดสุขภาพเอส เอฟ 36 ฉบับ 2 และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตของ EQ5D3L การตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจในการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง รวมถึงทดสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือและความตรงเชิงเหมือน ผลการวิจัยได้เครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยใช้ยาต่อเนื่องเหลือ 27 ข้อแต่ละข้อมีลักษณะตัวเลือกแบบลิเคิร์ต 5 ระดับประกอบด้วย 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านรบกวนกิจกรรมประจำวัน ด้านจิตใจ ด้านกิจกรรมทางสังคม ด้านการสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว ด้านผลข้างเคียงจากยา และด้านผลเชิงบวกจากยา ค่าความเที่ยงมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ครอนบาชแอลฟ่า เท่ากับ 0.782-0.912 ความเที่ยงตรงตามสภาพ และความตรงเชิงสอดคล้องเมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตใช้ยาต่อเนื่องพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ ได้แก่ แบบวัดสุขภาพเอส เอฟ 36 ฉบับ 2 เครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตของ EQ-5D3L และแบบวัดสุขภาพ SF-6D และความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับแบบวัดความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ผลการวิเคราะห์นี้มีหลักฐานเพียงพอในการสนับสนุน ความตรงและความเที่ยงในเบื้องต้นของเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยใช้ยาต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตผู้ป่วยใช้ยาต่อเนื่องเป็นเครื่องมือที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยหลายโรคที่มีการใช้ยาต่อเนื่องในอนาคตได้
Creative Commons License