Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LANDSCAPE CHANGES AND URBANIZATION IN THE CHAO PHRAYA DELTA FOCUSING ON BANGKOK AND SUBURBAN AREA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1172
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิทัศน์และความเป็นเมืองในพื้นที่ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา เขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ราบลุ่มต่ำที่อยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงและลมมรสุม ระหว่างสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ถึงปัจจุบัน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ 1) ระดับเมือง บริเวณกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล 2) ระดับพื้นที่เฉพาะ บริเวณรังสิต บางลำพู และคลองอ้อมนนท์ ศึกษาโดยการเปรียบเทียบแผนที่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการศึกษาภูมิทัศน์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์จากพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำท่วมถึงสู่การตั้งถิ่นฐานของสังคมลุ่มแม่น้ำ สังคมชาวสวน และพัฒนาสู่ชุมชนเมือง การสำรวจภาคสนาม การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยการแยกชั้นข้อมูลองค์ประกอบทางภูมิทัศน์ที่สำคัญ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดของภูมิทัศน์ในพื้นที่ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการตั้งถิ่นฐานของมนุษย์ในช่วงรัชกาลที่ 5 อยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดทางภูมิทัศน์ ด้วยการออกแบบลักษณะบ้านเรือนแบบยกเสาสูงและการจัดการพื้นที่เกษตรที่สอดคล้องกับพลวัตทางธรรมชาติ เช่น ทุ่งนา ขนัดสวน และเครือข่ายคลอง ต่อมา การพัฒนาเมืองสมัยใหม่มีทิศทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสังคมเกษตรกรรมสู่สังคมอุตสาหกรรมส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การขยายตัวของพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยและอุตสาหกรรมในเขตชานเมืองด้วยการถมที่ทับทุ่งและทางน้ำเพื่อปลูกสิ่งก่อสร้างทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานของภูมิทัศน์ที่ส่งผลต่อระดับชั้นความสูงและความพรุนของเมือง ซึ่งลดทอนความสามารถของภูมิทัศน์เดิม ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาด้านนิเวศเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore the landscape changes and urbanization in the Chao Phraya Delta focusing on Bangkok and suburban area which is a low flat land influenced by tidal processes and monsoon from the reign of King Rama V to present day. The scope of the study was classified into two scales; 1) Metropolitan scale covers the area of Bangkok and suburban area 2) Site scale covers the area of Rangsit, Banglamphu and Klong Om Non by comparing the historical maps during king Rama V period and recent maps The study was conducted by comparing the maps since the reign of King Rama V and the satellite images of present day which are the significant tool in historical landscape study from the riverine society, agricultural society to delta urbanism, site survey, essential elements of landscape analysis, and brought forward the urban development plan that suitably adapted to the conditions and limitations of deltaic landscape. It was found that, during King Rama V period, the human settlement conformed to the conditions and limitations of deltaic landscape. Stilted houses and agricultural area, such as rice field, orchard, and canal network, were harmoniously adapted to natural dynamics. Afterwards, the direction of urban development plan was shifted from agricultural society to industrial society which numerously affected the land use change. The expansion of residential area and industrial area in urban fringe by land filling over fields and waterways caused the changes of landscape morphology, elevation, and porosity. These changes had degraded the deltaic landscape capability which was the cause of urban ecological problems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.