Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of paracrine in peripheral blood mononuclear cell from colon cancer cell lines
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Second Advisor
นครินทร์ กิตกำธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1202
Abstract
โรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นโรคมะเร็งที่พบได้บ่อยและยังทำให้ผู้ป่วยเสี่ยงเสียชีวิตได้สูงเป็นอันดับต้นๆ ของโลก จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าสารพาราไครน์ที่หลั่งมาจากเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติได้ จึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาในโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่โดยมีสมมติฐานที่ว่าเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่สามารถหลั่งสารพาราไครน์ออกมาและทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนซัยต์ได้เช่นกันผ่านเทคนิคการจำลองสภาวะการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างเซลล์มะเร็งและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนซัยต์ของคนปกติ และเมื่อนำเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนซัยต์ที่ได้จากการทดลองมาตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับหมู่เมทิลที่บริเวณไลน์วันพบว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับหมู่เมทิลที่บริเวณไลน์วันทั้งแบบเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้แต่ละชนิด จนนำไปสู่การทดลองโดยใช้เทคนิคไมโครแอเรย์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับหมู่เมทิลของยีนทั่วทั้งจีโนมจากการจำลองสภาวะการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างเซลล์นำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนจากเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยโปรแกรม CU-DREAM และข้อมูลยีนที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ต่อร่วมกับการแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าที่ยีน MMP9 และยีน PLOD1 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับหมู่เมทิลเพิ่มขึ้นในตัวอย่างเลือดและมีการแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้นในตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อและต่อมน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ จึงสรุปได้ว่าเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่สามารถหลั่งสารพาราไครน์ออกมาได้และสารนี้ยังทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับโปรตีนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวได้ ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้อาจนำไปสู่งานวิจัยอื่นๆ เพื่อใช้ค้นหาตัวบ่งชี้มะเร็งและสามารถใช้ในการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Colon cancer is the third most commonly diagnosed cancers and the second leading causes of mortality worldwide. A previous study from our laboratory discovered effect of paracrine from breast cancer that caused epigenetic changes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells or PBMCs. Thus leading to this hypothesis is colon cancer can releases paracrine that causes epigenetic changes in PBMCs as well. Then we performed co-culture technique which represents paracrine action model between cancer cell lines and normal PBMCs. The results displayed LINE-1 methylation differences in individual colon cancer cell lines, which were determined decrease and increase. CU-DREAM program analyzed between methylation microarray from paracrine action model and expression microarray from blood of colon cancer patients. Tissue microarray continues to analyze the data from the results of CU-DREAM analysis. MMP9 gene and PLOD1 gene displayed methylation level increase from blood of colon cancer patients and protein level increase from tissue and lymph node of colon cancer patients. In summary, we demonstrated both of the epigenetic and protein level changes in white blood cells by paracrine action that influence from colon cancer cells. This study leads us to further experiments that search for tumor markers for colon cancer screening.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.