Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน ต่อระยะเวลารอคอยของผู้ป่วย และการปฏิบัติบทบาทอิสระของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แผนกอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉิน โรงพยาบาลกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the emergency severity index triage model on waiting time of patients and independent roles of professional nursing practice, emergency room, Klang Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.573
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษา เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้รูปแบบการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉินต่อระยะเวลารอคอยของผู้ป่วยและการปฏิบัติบทบาทอิสระของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ 1) พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุและฉุกเฉินจำนวน 19 คน 2) เวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่ห้องฉุกเฉินจำนวน 150 เล่ม ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในพัฒนารูปแบบการคัดกรอง 4 ชุด คือ 1) รูปแบบการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน 2) คู่มือการคัดกรอง และ 3) เกณฑ์ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน 4) แบบสังเกตการจำแนกผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ประเมินผลการทดลอง คือ แบบบันทึกระยะเวลารอคอยของผู้ป่วย และ แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติบทบาทอิสระของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านทดสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และวิเคราะห์หาค่าความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิแอลฟาครอนบาคของแบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติบทบาทอิสระของพยาบาลวิชาชีพได้เท่ากับ .91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติอ้างอิง ได้แก่ One sample t-test และ Paired t-test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1. รูปแบบการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน ประกอบด้วยการคัดกรองผู้ป่วย 5 ระดับ ได้แก่ วิกฤต เจ็บป่วยรุนแรง เจ็บป่วยปานกลาง เจ็บป่วยเล็กน้อย และเจ็บป่วยทั่วไป 2. ประสิทธิผลของการคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ดัชนีความรุนแรงฉุกเฉิน ได้แก่ 2.1 ระยะเวลารอคอยของผู้ป่วยวิกฤตไม่แตกต่างกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของออสเตรเลีย แต่ผู้ป่วยประเภทอื่นๆใช้เวลารอคอยแพทย์ตรวจ น้อยกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของออสเตรเลีย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) 2.2 การปฏิบัติบทบาทอิสระของพยาบาลหลังทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 10.51, p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to 1) develop the Triage model using the ESI triage method and 2) study the effectiveness of using the emergency severity index (ESI) triage model on patients’ waiting time and independent roles performance of professional nursing practice. The samples consisted of 19 accident and emergency nurses and 150 patients’ medical records from emergency room selected by purposive sampling. Instruments of the ESI model were the ESI triage model including 1) The screening patients using the ESI model 2) The triage Manual 3) The ESI criteria and 4) The patients classifying using ESI observation form. Instruments of evaluating the ESI model were the patients’ waiting time reporting form and the Nursing practices’ independent roles performance questionnaire. All instruments were tested for validity by a panel of experts. The Cronbach alpha coefficient of Nursing practices’ independent roles performance questionnaire was .91. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and inferential statistics of One sample t-test and Paired t-test. Major findings of this study were as follows: 1. The ESI model consisted of 5 levels classification including Immediate, Emergency, Urgency, Semi-Urgency and Non-Urgency levels 2. Effectiveness of the ESI model was as follow : 2.1 There was no difference in Immediate patients’ waiting time but other categories of patients’ waiting time was less than ATS by statistical significance. (p-value <0.05) 2.2 Nursing practices’ independent roles after using the ESI triage model was significantly higher than before using the ESI triage model at the .05 level. (t = 10.51, p < .01)
Creative Commons License