Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The suppression of e7 transcription in cervical cancer with site specific binding of argonaute1 protein
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1199
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมีเทคโนโลยีที่สามารถควบคุมการทำงานของยีน โดยการกดการทำงานของการสร้าง RNA ได้ โปรตีนที่สำคัญที่น่าจะนำมาใช้ได้คือโปรตีน Argonaute1 เพราะสามารถสร้างโครมาตินให้จับตัวกันอย่างหนาแน่นในบริเวณที่โปรตีน Argonaute1 ไปจับ ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ทดสอบการใช้โปรตีน Argonaute1 เพื่อยับยั้งยีนมะเร็ง เพื่อหวังผลพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาในอนาคต ยีน E7 เป็นยีนมะเร็งที่สำคัญ ที่สร้างจาก E7 HPV ในมะเร็งปากมดลูก และการยับยั้งไม่ให้ E7 สามารถสร้าง RNA ซึ่งเป็น oncogene ที่ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งแบ่งตัวจากระยะ G1 เข้าสู่ระยะ S phase ได้นั้น น่าจะทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งมีการหยุดการแบ่งตัวในวัฏจักรเซลล์ (Cell cycle) ในการศึกษานี้จึงสนใจศึกษาในยีน E7 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็น oncogene และ encode ได้ oncoprotein ออกมา วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่า CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA complex สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกของยีน ทำให้ยีนเป้าหมายเกิดการลดการแสดงออกของยีนได้ (down-regulated gene) และสามารถลดความเป็นมะเร็งลงได้ โดยการออกแบบ Construction โปรตีน Argonaute1 จับกับ E7 single guide strand RNA (E7sgRNA) ได้เป็น complex และนำเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (cell line) ได้แก่ HeLa และ C-33 A จากนั้นนำมาสกัด RNA และทำการสังเคราะห์ cDNA เพื่อนำไปตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีน E7 และนำไปวัดตรวจวัดค่า metabolic activity ด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay พบว่า CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของยีน E7 ได้ การแสดงออกของยีนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์มะเร็ง HeLa แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน E7 ในเซลล์ C-33 A และเมื่อนำมาตรวจสอบการเจริญของเซลล์ (Cell proliferation) โดยการวัดค่า metabolic activity ด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay พบว่า CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA นั้นมีความสามารถทำให้การเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์ HeLa แต่ไม่พบการเจริญของเซลล์ลดลงในเซลล์ C-33 A จากการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าโปรตีน Argonaute1 มีสามารถในการยับยั้งการทำงานของยีนส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีนลดลง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการทำงานของ E7sgRNA ที่นำพาโปรตีน AGO1 ไปยังลำดับเบสเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีผลทำให้ยีนเกิดการยับยั้งการทำงานด้วยกระบวนการ Histone modification ซึ่งทำให้โครมาตินจับตัวกันอย่างหนาแน่น และยังส่งผลต่อการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa cell line) ทำให้การเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA กับกลุ่ม CPPs-AGO1+Scramble
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present there are technologies can control the genes by suppression RNA synthesis. The most important protein is Argonaute1 protein. This protein can make heterochromatin in target gene at binding site of Argonaute1 protein. In This study, we prove Argonaute1 protein has ability to inhibit cancer gene for the development of future treatments. E7 gene is the major cancer gene made from E7 HPV in cervical cancer. The suppression of E7 gene for RNA synthesis, which is oncogene that causes cancer cells to divide from the G1 phase into the S phase in cell cycle. This is why cancer cell break down in cell cycle. We study in E7 gene which associated with cervical cancer and characteristics is oncogene and encode oncoprotein. The purpose of this study is to investigate construction of CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA complex can reduce carcinogenesis and can repress gene expression of E7 gene in cervical cancer cell line (down-regulated gene). We designed construction of Argonaute1 protein conjugated with E7 single guide strand RNA (E7sgRNA) to complex form and transfect into HeLa and C-33 A cell line. After that, we extracted RNA and synthesize cDNA for observe gene expression by Real-time PCR technique, we found that Argonaute1 protein can inhibit gene expression of E7 gene in HeLa cell line and decrease gene expression significantly, but not in C-33 A cell line. We observe metabolic activity value by MTT assay, found that cell proliferation in HeLa cell line decrease cell growth significantly, but not in C-33 A cell line. In summary, Argonaute1 protein has the ability to inhibit gene expression, resulting in decreased expression of gene. Due to the E7sgRNA that transports AGO1 protein to target sequences in gene efficiently. Gene expression is inhibited as a result of Histone modification process. Consequently, the CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA can repress gene expression and inhibit the growth of cervical cancer (HeLa cell line) when compared between CPPs-AGO1+E7sgRNA and CPPs-AGO1+Scramble.
Creative Commons License