Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COPING GROUP PROGRAM ON EXPRESSED EMOTION OF SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS’ CAREGIVERS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1107
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม 2) การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทและผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ที่เข้ารับบริการในคลินิกจิตเวชแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครศรีธรรมราช ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 40 คน และจับคู่ด้วยระยะเวลาการเผชิญหน้ากับผู้ป่วยในแต่ละสัปดาห์และความเพียงพอของรายได้ สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) โปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเป็นการให้ความรู้และส่งเสริมทักษะเรื่อง การสร้างสัมพันธภาพ กระบวนการประเมินทางความคิด การประเมินความเครียดจากการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การประเมินแหล่งประโยชน์ โรคจิตเภทและทักษะการดูแล การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์อย่างเหมาะสมและการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งแก้ปัญหาและมุ่งปรับอารมณ์ และการประเมินสถานการณ์หลังได้รับการแก้ไขซ้ำ 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3)แบบวัดการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท 4) แบบวัดการเผชิญความเครียดแบบมุ่งแก้ปัญหา เครื่องมือสองชุดแรกผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3) - 4) มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าครอนบาค เท่ากับ.89 และ .82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 2. การแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเผชิญความเครียดแบบกลุ่มต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare: the expressed emotion in schizophrenic patients’ caregivers before and after received the coping group program, and 2) the expressed emotion in schizophrenic patients’ caregivers who received coping group program and those who received regular nursing care. The study sample of 40 schizophrenic patients’ caregivers in out-patient department, psychiatric clinic of Maharaj Nakhon Si Thammarat hospital who met the inclusion criteria were purposively recruited. They were matched-pair by face to face contact and income and then randomly assigned to experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the coping group program, whereas the control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments were: 1) coping group program, developed by the researcher, composed of providing education and improving skills related to primary appraisal; interpersonal relationships, cognitive process of appraisal, secondary appraisal; stress from interaction with schizophrenic patients, analysis of resources, schizophrenia caring, appropriate expressed emotion and communication, problem focused coping and emotion focused coping, and reappraisal. 2) demographic data form 3) the Level of Expressed Emotion Scale 4) the Problem Focus Coping Scale. The first two instruments were validated for content validity by 5 experts. The Cronbach’s Alpha reliability of instruments number 3) and 4) were as of .89 and .82, respecticely. Data were analyzed using mean, SD, and t-test. Major Findings as follows: 1. The expressed emotion of schizophrenic patients’ caregivers who received coping group program was significantly lower than that before at the .05 level. 2. The expressed emotion of schizophrenic patients’ caregivers who received coping group program was significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care at the .05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.