Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of R2O3 (R = Bi, La, Cr) on properties of barium-free sealants from akermanite and diopside based glass-ceramics
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
อภิรัฐ ธีรภาพวิเศษพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1196
Abstract
กลาสเซรามิกกันรั่วไร้แบเรียมสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง จากระบบ R2O3-CaO-MgO-B2O3-Al2O3-SiO2 (R = Bi, La, Cr) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น และได้ทำการตรวจสอบสมบัติต่าง ๆ แก้วถูกเตรียมโดยการหลอมที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส ก่อนที่จะทำการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ว อุณหภูมิตกผลึก อุณหภูมิอ่อนตัว และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อน ทำการทดสอบการยึดติดของกลาสเซรามิกและแผ่นโลหะผสม Fe-Cr ZMG232G10 ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง แล้วผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมง และตรวจสอบด้วย SEM/EDS กลาสเซรามิกที่ผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเป็นเวลานานถูกตรวจสอบความมีเสถียรภาพด้วยการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเกิดผลึก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อน ด้วยเครื่อง XRD และไดลาโทมิเตอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลาสเซรามิกที่เจือด้วยบิสมัทออกไซด์ (Bi2O3) และแลนทานัมออกไซด์ (La2O3) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนสูงขึ้น เนื่องมาจากการเกิดผลึกโอเคอร์มาไนต์ (åkermanite; Ca2MgSi2O7) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเป็นเวลานานที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนของกลาสเซรามิกที่เจือด้วย Bi2O3 และ La2O3 สูงขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากการเกิดผลึกมอนทิเซลไลต์ (monticellite; CaMgSiO4) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณผลึกโอเคอร์มาไนต์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลาสเซรามิกทุกองค์ประกอบสามารถยึดติดได้ดีกับแผ่นโลหะผสม Fe-Cr ZMG232G10 และอัตราการรั่วของกลาสเซรามิกจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเจือด้วย Bi2O3 La2O3 และ Cr2O3 สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของกลาสเซรามิก จากแก้วทุกสูตรในระบบนี้มีค่าสูงกว่าความต้องการขั้นต่ำสำหรับการนำกลาสเซรามิกไปใช้เป็นวัสดุกันรั่วสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็ง (> 1 x 104 Ω.cm)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Barium-free glass-ceramic sealants for solid oxide fuel cell from the system R2O3-CaO-MgO-B2O3-Al2O3-SiO2 (R = Bi, La, Cr) were developed and investigated their properties. The glass compositions were prepared by melting at 1500 ºC. Their thermal properties including glass transition temperature, crystallization temperature, dilatometric softening temperature, and coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) were determined. The joins of glass-ceramics and Fe-Cr ferritic alloys ZMG232G10 were heat treated at 900 ºC for 2 h, thermally treated at 800 ºC for 100 h and observed by SEM/EDS. The stability of the glass-ceramics after long term heat treatment was assessed through the crystallization of the mineral phases and the change in CTE using XRD and dilatometry, respectively. The results showed that glass-ceramics containing Bi2O3 and La2O3 had higher CTE after thermal treatment at 900 ºC for 2 h, which can be explained by increased formation of åkermanite (Ca2MgSi2O7). Long-time exposure at 800 ºC of these glass-ceramics containing Bi2O3 and La2O3 caused an increase in their CTE, which can be explained by the crystallization of monticellite (CaMgSiO4) and increased formation of åkermanite, respectively. It is also found that all glass-ceramics can be adhered to the Fe-Cr ferritic alloys ZMG232G10 and the leak rate of glass-ceramics were improved with increasing of doping content. The electrical resistivity of all glass-ceramics in this system is higher than minimum requirement to be used as sealant materials for solid oxide fuel cells (> 1 x 104 Ω.cm).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.